Suniva OPT275-B40-B3A01 275 Watt Monocrystalline BOB Solar Module


We recently made changes to our inventory of products and decided to no longer carry this item.

If you are still interested in purchasing the Suniva OPT275-B40-B3A01 please use the following Amazon product link.

Suniva OPT275-B40-B3A01 275 Watt Monocrystalline BOB Solar Module

Doing so will help us continue to employ our wonderful staff that works hard to support every customer everyday.

With warmest regards,

Infinigi Staff

Suniva OPT275-B40-B3A01 275 Watt Monocrystalline BOB Solar Module

OPT275-B40-B3A01 Suniva, 275W PV Module BAA, MC4 compatible, PV Wire, 40mm Black Frame on Black backsheet, BOB, 60 Cell Mono, 15A Fuse, 1000VDC, 246.2W PTC

Optimus modules are known for their superior quality and long-term reliability. These high-powered modules consist of Suniva’s premium ARTisun Select cell technology and are designed and manufactured in the U.S.A. using our pioneering ion implantation technology. Suniva’s high power-density Optimus modules provide excellent performance and value.

%Features of the PRODUCT_NAME%

Engineering Excellence

  • Built exclusively with Suniva's highest-efficiency ARTisun« Select cells, providing one of the highest power outputs per square meter at an affordable cost
  • Suniva’s state-of-the art manufacturing and module lab facilities feature the most advanced equipment and technology
  • Suniva is a U.S.-based company spun out from the Georgia Tech University Center of Excellence in Photovoltaics (one of only two such research centers in the U.S.)

Features

  • Contains the latest ARTsun Select cell technology - over 19%
  • Extensive materials testing and certifications safeguard reliability
  • Black frame and backsheet ideal for residential marketplace
  • Marine grade aluminum frame with hard anodized coating
  • Made in North America
  • Qualifies for U.S. EXIM financing
  • Industry leading linear warranty
    • 10 year warranty on workmanship and materials
    • 25 year linear performance warranty delivering 80% power at STC

Quality & Reliability

  • Suniva Optimus modules are manufactured and warranted to our specifications assuring consistent high performance and quality worldwide.
    • Rigorous quality management
    • Performance longevity with advanced polymer backsheet
    • Produced in an ISO 9001:2008 certified facility
    • Passed the most stringest salt spray tests based on IEC 61701
    • Passed enhanced stress tests based on IEC 61215 conducted at Fraunhofer ISE
    • Certified PID free

Also Known As:
OPT275.B40.B3A01
OPT275 B40 B3A01
OPT275_B40_B3A01
OPT275B40B3A01

Module NumberOPT270-60-4-1BOOPT275-60-4-1BOOPT280-60-4-1BOOPT290-60-4-1BO
Power Classification (Pmax) W270275280290
Module Efficiency16.6316.9517.2617.57
Voltage at Max. Power Point Vmp (V)31.0031.5031.9031.80
Current at Max. Power Point Imp (A)8.708.748.788.96
Open Circuit Voltage Voc (V)38.4038.6038.8038.80
Short Circuit Current Isc (A)9.189.289.319.48

Characteristics Data
Operating Temperature-40°C to +85°C (-40°F to +185°F)
Maximum System voltage1000 VDC for IEC, 1000 VDC for UL
Storm Resistance/Static LoadTested to IEC 61215 for loads of 5400 Pa (113 psf);
hail and wind resistant
Max Series Fuse Ratings15 Amps

Temperature Coefficients
Voltage-0.335 ß, Voc (%/°C)
Current+0.047 α, Isc (%/°C)
Power-0.420 γ, Pmax (%/°C)
NOCT Avg46.0 (+/- 2 °C)

Techanical Data
Type of Solar CellHigh-efficiency ARTisun Select cells,
3 and 5 busbar options available
Cell Arrangement60 (6 x 10)
Dimensions1652 x 982 x 40mm (65.04 x 38.66 x 1.57 in)
Weight17.9 +/- 0.25 kg. (39.5 +/- 0.5 lb.)
GlassTempered (low-iron), anti-reflective coating
FrameMarine grade aluminum frame with durable back coating
J-BoxNEMA IP67 rated; 3 internal bypass diodes
Cable &
Connectors
12 AWG (4 mm²) PV Wire cable with multiple connector options
available; cable length approx. 1000 mm

Important note for the Suniva OPT275-B40-B3A01 275 Watt Monocrystalline BOB Solar Module

Shipping Note: Due to the oversized nature of this product, freight is the only shipping method available. You may proceed with an order online and we will contact you prior shipping this item or please Contact Us and we will work to get you the exact shipping cost.
Note: Specifications and pricing of the Suniva OPT275-B40-B3A01 275 Watt Monocrystalline BOB Solar Module subject to change without notice. Illustrations and descriptions of the Suniva OPT275-B40-B3A01 do not claim to be complete or exhaustive.
Verified
PaypalVisaMastercardAmerican ExpressDiscover
Manufacturer Info
Suniva
Share Product
Share via E-Mail 
 Share on Facebook Share on Twitter