Morningstar PS-MPPT-40 Prostar MPPT Charge Controller 40 Amp
List Price: $530.00
Price:Minimum Advertised Price
$424.00**

** Minimum Advertised Pricing: Manufacturer’s policy prohibits us from displaying our final sale price here. In order to see our price, please add this item to your cart.
Morningstar PS-MPPT-40 Summary
Product Type
Charge Controller
Battery Voltage
12 Volts
Battery Voltage
24 Volts
Charging Type
MPPT
Output Current
40 Amps
PV Open Circuit Voltage
120 Voc
PV Input @ 12V
480 Watts
PV Input @ 24V
960 Watts
Display Included
No

Morningstar PS-MPPT-40 Prostar MPPT Charge Controller 40 Amp

PS-MPPT-40 ProStar MPPT Charge Controller, 40A, 12/24V, 30A Load Controller, 120V max input, No Meter

The ProStar MPPT series balances features and price so that you get a high performance controller without spending too much money. Morningstar has incorporated the most important features that are often found on higher end models, while keeping the unit very simple and easy to use. Their patented TrakStar technology will maximize your solar yield so that your off-grid system can deliver all available energy to your batteries. The MPPT series of controllers will always outperform the standard pulse width modulation (PWM) type of controllers. Whether your solar panels must deliver the most power possible to your batteries or you just want to ensure that your system is operating at its highest efficiency, the ProStar MPPT series is a great choice.

The TriStar MPPT features a smart tracking algorithm that maximizes the energy harvest from the PV by rapidly finding the solar array peak power point with extremely fast sweeping of the entire I-V curve. This product is the first PV controller to include on-board Ethernet for a fully web-enabled interface and includes up to 200 days of data logging.

Features of the Morningstar PS-MPPT-40 Prostar MPPT Charge Controller 40 Amp

NOTE:The PS-MPPT controller is only UL 1741 compliant when installed with the optional PS-MPPT-WB wire box.

  • 12/24V Battery Auto Detect
  • Advanced field adjustable load & lighting control built in
  • Advanced battery programming including Lead Acid, Lithium Ion , and Nickel Iron batteries
  • Continuous charging and no damage from oversizing PV array
  • 4-stage charging: Bulk, Absorption, Float, Equalize
  • Built-in self diagnostics for continuous monitoring of internal hardware issues or system problems
  • Fanless design and vast operating temperature range make it suitable for extreme environments
  • Very high weighted efficiency keeps power output high even at full power
  • 190 days of internal data logging w/NEW graphical view on Meter versions
  • Single RJ11 port that can be used for the Meter or for Data mode
  • Electronic Protections: Automatic recovery without fuses; Solar Input: overload, short-circuit, high voltage, reverse polarity, high temperature, nighttime reverse current; Load Output: overload, short-circuit, high temperature, reverse polarity; Battery: reverse polarity (no battery removal)
  • Certifications: CE; RoHS; UL1741/CSA.107.1; IEC 62109; FCC Part-15 class B compliant. Mfr in certified ISO 9001 facility
  • 5 Year Warranty

Also Known As:
PS.MPPT.40
PS MPPT 40
PS_MPPT_40
PSMPPT40

TriStar MPPTTS-MPPT-30PS-MPPT-40
Maximum Battery Current25 amps40 amps
Load Current Rating25 amps30 amps
Max. PV Open Circuit Voltage (Voc)120 Volts (without damage to unit)
Nominal Battery Voltage12V or 24V
Nominal Maximum Solar
12 volt350W @ 45C550W @ 45C
24 volt700W @ 60C1100W @60C
Maximum Solar Open Circuit Voltage150 volts DC
Peak Efficiency98%
Battery Voltage Range10-35V
Self-consumption<=0.1% +/- 50mV
LED Indications(1) status, (3) Battery S.O.C.
Transient Surge Protectionsolar, battery, load

Environmental

SolarOverload, Short Circuit, High Voltage
BatteryHigh Voltage

Batttery Charging
Charging algorithm4-stage
Charging stagesBulk, Absorption, Float, Equalize
Temperature Compensation
                       Coefficient  –5mV/°C/cell (25° ref)
                       Range–30°C to +60°C / -22 °F to +180 °F
                       Set PointsAbsorption, Float, Equalize, HVD

Environmental
Max. Operating Temperature Range–40°C to +60°C
Meter Operating Temperature Range–40°C to +60°C
Storage Temperature–40°C to +800°C
Humidity100% non-condensing
TropicalizationConformal coating, marine rated terminals

 
Communication PortsMeterBus
Protocols:MeterBus, MODBUS
Datalogging:190 days, daily records
PC Software:MSView

Mechanical
Dimensions20 x 17 x 7 cm
7.9 x 6.7 x 2.8 inch
Weight1.4 kg / 3.1 lbs.
Max. Wire Size2.5 - 35 mm² / 14- 2 AWG
Conduit KnockoutsM20; ½, 1 (trade sizes)
EnclosureType 1 (indoor and vented)
IP20
CertificationsCE; RoHS; UL1741/CSA.107.1; IEC 62109; FCC Part-15 class B compliant. Mfr in certified ISO 9001 facility
Note: Specifications and pricing of the Morningstar PS-MPPT-40 Prostar MPPT Charge Controller 40 Amp subject to change without notice. Illustrations and descriptions of the Morningstar PS-MPPT-40 do not claim to be complete or exhaustive.

Customers Who Bought the Morningstar PS-MPPT-40 Prostar MPPT Charge Controller 40 Amp Also Purchased:

Verified
PaypalVisaMastercardAmerican ExpressDiscover
Manufacturer Info
Morningstar
Share Product
Share via E-Mail 
 Share on Facebook Share on Twitter