Enphase Energy S280-60-LL-2-US 240/208 VAC Microinverter - MC4 Connectors


The Enphase Energy S280-60-LL-2-US 240/208 VAC Microinverter - MC4 Connectors is no longer available from Infinigi.

Regrettably, we do not have any inventory left nor have access to this product as it is discontinued. Please note that we place this message on products that we have exhausted our options in obtaining. Contacting us will only reaffirm this message.

Thank you,
Infinigi Staff


Enphase Energy S280-60-LL-2-US Summary
Installation
Grid-Tied - Microinverter

Enphase Energy S280-60-LL-2-US 240/208 VAC Microinverter - MC4 Connectors

S280-60-LL-2-US Microinverter 240/208 VAC Microinverter - MC4 Connectors

With its S280 micro-inverter, Enphase now offers a solution for customers who wish to use high-powered 60-cell modules in single- or three-phase grid-tied solar energy installations. S280s are built on Enphase’s fifth-generation power inverter platform, come with a best-in-class 97.0% CEC efficiency rating, and are compatible with 60-cell modules up to 360W each, allowing homeowners to install larger, more efficient solar panel systems without needing additional roof space.

Like the previous generation M250 micro-inverter, Enphase S280s use integrated ground technology to eliminate the need to install a separate grounding electrode conductor (GEC) on each unit, making installation both simpler and safer. Additionally, all S280s are NEMA 6 outdoor rated and use natural convection cooling to stay comfortable in the sun, with a standard operating temperature range of -40°C to +65°C.
  • Works with 60-cell PV module
  • Connector Type: MC Locking Connector in, 16" Engage Cable out MC comparable Locking Connector in, 16" Engage Cable out
    • Optimized for higher-power modules, 60 cell modules
    • Maximizes energy production
    • Minimizes impact of shading, dust, and debris
  • Simple & Reliable
    • No GEC needed for microinverter
    • No DC design or string calculation required
    • 5th-generation product
    • More than 1 million hours of testing and 3 million units shipped
    • Industry-leading warranty, up to 25 years
  • Advanced Grid Ready
    • Complies with fixed power factor, voltage and frequency ride-through requirements
    • Remote updating to respond to changing grid requirements
    • Configurable for variable grid profiles like Hawaiian Electric Company (HECO) Rule 14H, California Rule 21

Also Known As:
S280.60.LL.2.US
S280 60 LL 2 US
S280_60_LL_2_US
S28060LL2US

Input Data (DC)S280-60-LL-2-US, S280-60-LL-5-US
Commonly used module pairings1210 - 300 W
Maximum input DC voltage48 V
Peak power tracking voltage27 V - 39 V
Operating Range16 V - 48 V
Min./Max. start voltage22 V / 48 V
Max. DC short circuit current15 A
 
Output Data (AC)208 VAC240 VAC
Peak output power280 W280 W
Rated (continous) output current270 W270 W
Nominal voltage/range2208V / 183V-229V240V / 211V-264V
Nominal output current1.30 A1.31 A
Nominal frequency/range60.0 / 57-61 Hz60.0 / 57-61 Hz
Extended frequency/range57-63 Hz57-63 Hz
Power factor1.01.0
Maximum units per 20 A branch circuit21 (three phase, balanced)14 (single phase)
Maximum output fault current663 mA rms, 100 ms663 mA, 100 ms
Power factor (adjustable)1 / 0.7 leading...0.7 lagging1 / 0.7 leading...0.7 lagging
 
Efficiency208 VAC240 VAC
CEC weighted efficiency96.5%97.0%
Peak inverter efficiency96.8%97.3%

Mechanical Data
Ambient temperature range-40ºC to +65ºC
Connector typeS280-60-LL-2-US: MC4
S280-60-LL-5-US: Amphenol H4
Dimensions (WxHxD)172 mm x 175 mm x 35 mm (without bracket)
Weight1.8 kg (4 lbs)
CoolingNatural Convection — No Fans
Enclosure environmental ratingOutdoor — NEMA 6

Features
Compatibility60-cell PV modules
CommunicationPower line
Integrated groundThe DC circuit meets the requirements for ungrounded PV arrays in
NEC 690.35. Equipment ground is provided in the Engage Cable. No additional GEC or ground is required. fault protection (GFP) is integrated into the microinverter.
MonitoringEnlighten Manager and MyEnlighten monitoring options
ComplianceUL1741/IEEE1547, FCC Part 15 Class B,
CAN/CSA-C22.2 NO. 0-M91, 0.4-04, and 107.1-01
1. Suggestion only, inverter self limits DC inputs.
2. Nominal voltage range can be extended beyond nominal if required by the utility.
Note: Specifications and pricing of the Enphase Energy S280-60-LL-2-US 240/208 VAC Microinverter - MC4 Connectors subject to change without notice. Illustrations and descriptions of the Enphase Energy S280-60-LL-2-US do not claim to be complete or exhaustive.

Customers Who Bought the Enphase Energy S280-60-LL-2-US 240/208 VAC Microinverter - MC4 Connectors Also Purchased:

McAfee Secure sites help keep you safe from identity theft, credit card fraud, spyware, spam, viruses and online scams
Verified
PaypalVisaMastercardAmerican ExpressDiscover
See Infinigi Reviews at Bizrate.com
Manufacturer Info
Enphase Energy
Share Product
Share via E-Mail 
 Share on Facebook Share on Twitter