Enphase Energy IQ6PLUS-72-2-US Microinverter - 62 and 72 Cell Modules


The Enphase Energy IQ6PLUS-72-2-US Microinverter - 62 and 72 Cell Modules is no longer available from Infinigi.

Regrettably, we do not have any inventory left nor have access to this product as it is discontinued. Please note that we place this message on products that we have exhausted our options in obtaining. Contacting us will only reaffirm this message.

Thank you,
Infinigi Staff


Enphase Energy IQ6PLUS-72-2-US Summary
Installation
Grid-Tied - Microinverter

Enphase Energy IQ6PLUS-72-2-US Microinverter - 62 and 72 Cell Modules

IQ6PLUS-72-2-US IQ 6+ Micro Inverter, compatible with 60- and 72-cell PV modules

Designed for higher powered modules, the smart gridready Enphase IQ 6 Micro and Enphase IQ 6+ Micro are built on the sixth-generation platform and achieve the highest efficiency for module-level power electronics and reduced cost per watt. Part of the Enphase IQ System, the IQ 6 and IQ 6+ Micro integrate seamlessly with the Enphase IQ Envoy, Enphase IQ Battery, and the Enphase Enlighten monitoring and analysis software. The IQ 6 and IQ 6+ Micro are very reliable as they have fewer parts and undergo over 1 million hours of testing. Enphase provides an industry-leading warranty of up to 25 years.

  • Supports 60 and 72-cell modules
  • 240 volt, 290VA Peak Power, MC4 DC connectors, Female AC Connector
  • Maximizes energy production
  • Connector Type: MC Locking Connector in, 16" Engage Cable out
  • Productive
    • Optimized for higher-power modules
    • Supports 60 and 72-cell modules
    • Maximizes energy production
  • Easy to Install
    • Lightweight
    • Simple cable management
    • Built-in rapid shutdown (NEC 2014)
  • Smart Grid Ready
    • Complies with fixed power factor, voltage and frequency ride-through requirements
    • Remotely updates to respond to changing grid requirements
    • Configurable for varying grid profiles

Also Known As:
IQ6PLUS.72.2.US
IQ6PLUS 72 2 US
IQ6PLUS_72_2_US
IQ6PLUS722US

Input Data (DC)IQ6PLUS-72-2-US AND IQ6PLUS-72-5-US
Commonly used module pairings¹235 - 400 W +
Module compatibility60-cell and 72-cell PV modules
Maximum input DC voltage62 V
Peak power tracking voltage27 V — 45 V
Operating range16 V — 62 V
Min/Max start voltage22 V / 62 V
Max DC short circuit current (module Isc)15 A
Overvoltage class DC portII
DC port backfeed under single fault0 A
PV array configuration1 x 1 ungrounded array; No additional DC side protection required;
AC side protection requires max 20A per branch circuit
 
Output Data (AC)IQ6PLUS-72-2-US AND IQ6PLUS-72-5-US
Peak output power290 VA
Maximum continuous output power280 VA
Nominal voltage/range²240 V / 211-264 V       208 V (1Φ) / 183-229 V
Nominal output current1.17 A1.35 A
Nominal frequency60 Hz
Extended frequency range47-68 Hz
Power factor at rated power13 (240 VAC)
Maximum units per 20 A branch circuit11 (single-phase 208 VAC)
Overvoltage class AC portIII
AC port backfeed under single fault0 A
Power factor (adjustable)0.7 leading ... 0.7 lagging

Efficiency
CEC weighted efficiency, 240 VAC97.0%
CEC weighted efficiency, 208 VAC96.5%

Mechanical Data
Ambient temperature range-40ºC to +65ºC
Connector type4% to 100% (condensing)
Dimensions (WxHxD)MC4 or Amphenol H4 UTX
Weight219 mm x 191 mm x 37.9 mm (without bracket)
CoolingNatural convection - No fans
Approved for wet locationsYes
Pollution degreePD3
Environmental category / UV exposure ratingOutdoor - NEMA 250, type 6 (IP67)

Features
CommunicationPowerline
MonitoringEnlighten Manager and MyEnlighten monitoring options
Compatible with Enphase IQ Envoy
ComplianceUL 62109-1, UL1741/IEEE1547, FCC Part 15 Class B, ICES-0003 Class B,
CAN/CSA-C22.2 NO. 107.1-01
This product is UL Listed as PV Rapid Shut Down Equipment and conforms with NEC-2014 and
NEC-2017 section 690.12 and C22.1-2015 Rule 64-218 Rapid Shutdown of PV Systems, for AC
and DC conductors, when installed according manufacturer’s instructions
Note: Specifications and pricing of the Enphase Energy IQ6PLUS-72-2-US Microinverter - 62 and 72 Cell Modules subject to change without notice. Illustrations and descriptions of the Enphase Energy IQ6PLUS-72-2-US do not claim to be complete or exhaustive.

Customers Who Bought the Enphase Energy IQ6PLUS-72-2-US Microinverter - 62 and 72 Cell Modules Also Purchased:

McAfee Secure sites help keep you safe from identity theft, credit card fraud, spyware, spam, viruses and online scams
Verified
PaypalVisaMastercardAmerican ExpressDiscover
See Infinigi Reviews at Bizrate.com
Manufacturer Info
Enphase Energy
Share Product
Share via E-Mail 
 Share on Facebook Share on Twitter