Canadian Solar CS6K-280M 280 Watt Mono Solar Panel - Black Frame


We recently made changes to our inventory of products and decided to no longer carry this item.

If you are still interested in purchasing the Canadian Solar CS6K-280 M please use the following Amazon product link.

Canadian Solar CS6K-280M 280 Watt Mono Solar Panel - Black Frame

Doing so will help us continue to employ our wonderful staff that works hard to support every customer everyday.

With warmest regards,

Infinigi Staff
Canadian Solar CS6K-280 M Summary
Wattage (STC)
280 W
Wattage (PTC)
253.90 W
Open Circuit Voltage
38.5 Voc

Canadian Solar CS6K-280M 280 Watt Mono Solar Panel - Black Frame

CS6K-280M-T4 280W PV Module, PV Wire, T4 (MC4-comparable), 40mm Black Frame on White Backsheet, BOW, 60 Cell Mono, 15A Fuse, 1000VDC, 5BB, 253.9W PTC

Canadian Solar solar panels are well engineered and go through strict quality control testing meeting the highest standards. This 280 watt panel has monocrystalline cells, and a 17.11% panel efficiency. These panels can be used for on-grid or off-grid solar installations. The black aluminum frame blends in well on the roof. And the panels have outstanding performance in low sunlight conditions.

Canadian Solar was founded in 2001 in Canada. One of the top three solar power companies in the world, they have shipped over 15GW of photovoltaic modules since their inception. Canadian Solar is committed to providing high quality solar products, solar system solutions and services to customers around the world. The company operates three state-of-the-art PV research centers for cells, modules and systems in Canada and China. Combined, more than 400 scientists, engineers and technicians conduct research to continuously improve their solar technologies. Canadian Solar is a globally recognized innovator of the solar industry.

  • High panel efficiency of 17.11%
  • Positive power tolerance: 0 +5W
  • Black anodized aluminum alloy frame withstands up to 5400 Pa load
  • Anti-reflective with self-cleaning surface
  • High performance at low light conditions
  • High energy yield at low temperature conditions
  • UL certified, California CEC listed, IEC Certified
  • 10 year product warranty on materials/workmanship and 25 year linear power output warranty. Plus added 25 year insurance coverage.

Also Known As:
CS6K-280.M
CS6K-280-M
CS6K-280_M
CS6K-280M

Also Known As:
CS6K-280.M
CS6K-280-M
CS6K-280_M
CS6K-280M

Electrical Data STC275 M280 M285 M
Nominal Maximum Power (Pmax)275 W280 W285 W
Optimum Operating Voltage31.3 V31.5 V31.7 V
Optimum Operating current (Imp)8.80 A8.89 A8.98 A
Open Circuit Voltage (Voc)38.3 V38.5 V38.6 V
Short Circuit Current (Isc)9.31 A9.43 A9.51 A
Module Efficiency16.80%17.11%17.41%
Operating Temperature-40° C to +85° C
Maximum System voltage1000V (IEC) / 600V (UL)
Maximum Series Fuse Rating15A
Application ClassificationClassA
Power Tolerance0 +5W
NOCT275 M280 M285 M
Nominal Maximum Power (Pmax)199 W202 W206 W
Optimum Operating Volatge (Vmp)28.5 V28.7 V28.9 V
Optimum Operating Current (Imp)6.95 A7.04 A7.12 A
Open Circuit Voltage (Voc)35.1 V35.3 V35.4 V
Short Circuit Current (Isc)7.54 A7.63 A7.70 A
Techanical Data
Cell TypeMono-crystalline 156 x 156mm, 6 INCH
Cell Arrangement60 (6 x 10)
Dimensions1650 ˣ 992 ˣ 40 mm (65.0 ˣ 39.1 ˣ 1.57 in)
Weight (One Module)18.2kg (40.1 lbs)
Front Cover3.2 mm Tempered glass
Frame MaterialAnodized aluminum alloy
J-BoxIP67, 3 diodes
Cable4 mm2 (IEC) or 4 mm2 & 12 AWG
1000V (UL), 1150 mm (45.3 in)
ConnectorsT4-1000V or PV2 series
Module per Pallet26 pcs 520 kg (1146.4 lbs)

Important note for the Canadian Solar CS6K-280M 280 Watt Mono Solar Panel - Black Frame

Shipping Note: Due to the oversized nature of this product, freight is the only shipping method available. You may proceed with an order online and we will contact you prior shipping this item or please Contact Us and we will work to get you the exact shipping cost.
Note: Specifications and pricing of the Canadian Solar CS6K-280M 280 Watt Mono Solar Panel - Black Frame subject to change without notice. Illustrations and descriptions of the Canadian Solar CS6K-280 M do not claim to be complete or exhaustive.
McAfee Secure sites help keep you safe from identity theft, credit card fraud, spyware, spam, viruses and online scams
Verified
PaypalVisaMastercardAmerican ExpressDiscover
See Infinigi Reviews at Bizrate.com
Manufacturer Info
Canadian Solar
Share Product
Share via E-Mail 
 Share on Facebook Share on Twitter