Xantrex SW Plus 4048 Inverter


The Xantrex SW Plus 4048 Inverter is no longer available from Infinigi.

Regrettably, we do not have any inventory left nor have access to this product as it is discontinued. Please note that we place this message on products that we have exhausted our options in obtaining. Contacting us will only reaffirm this message.

Thank you,
Infinigi Staff


SW Plus 4048 Inverter, 48V, 4000W

Xantrex
SW Plus 4084 Grid Tie Inverter

Power Independence in a Powerful PackageBased on the proven platform of the SW Inverter/Charger Series, Xantrex SW Plus models are designed to provide homes with a completely independent power supply. Each model combines an inverter, battery charger and dual transfer switch in one package. As part of an off-grid renewable power system, SW Plus Inverter/Chargers convert all forms of renewable energy into utility grade household power. They can also be used as part of a backup power system to automatically provide AC power when utility power fails. For supplementary power, the inverter/chargers can be programmed to automatically start and stop a generator, based on user needs. To save on utility bills, the SW Plus can also be programmed to switch to battery power from utility power during peak-rate periods. The SW Plus is not designed to sell power back to the grid.

FEATURES
• 2.5, 4.0 and 5.5 kVA continuous output of sine wave power (to 40º C)
• Huge surge (inrush current) capacity – up to four times rated output for starting large loads
• High capacity, multi-function battery charger provides accurate four stage re-charging and maintenance
• Smart Energy Management system controls utility and/or generator usage
• Non-volatile memory provides the SW Plus with the ability to save customized settings
• FCC Part B compliant means less potential interference with radio and telephone equipment
• Energy efficient with 95% peak efficiency and <20 watts of idle current (<2 watt in search mode)

Options
• Expandable – two SW Plus inverters may be stacked for increased output in 120/240 VAC Matching AC and DC conduit boxes for code compliant installation
• Generator Start Module used to control either two and three wire start generators
• Auxiliary Load Module used to automatically start and stop auxiliary DC loads such as fans based on programmable voltage parameters
• Inverter Communications Adapter allows for remote connection to SW Plus via PC
• An additional Inverter Control Module (ICM built-in to SW Plus) may be installed for remote operation and monitoring of inverter/charger

Electrical Characteristic

 25242548402440485548
AC Input Voltage (nominal)120 VAC120 VAC120 VAC120 VAC120 VAC
AC Input Voltage Range, adjustable80-150 VAC80-150 VAC80-150 VAC80-150 VAC80-150 VAC
AC Input Current (60 amps AC pass through)20 amps charging20 amps charging30 amps charging30 amps charging45 amps charging
Continuous Power @ 25 °C2.5 KVA2.5 KVA4.0 KVA4.0 KVA5.5 KVA
Efficiency (peak in Invert mode)95%95%94%95%95%
Inverter Voltage (RMS)120 VAC120 VAC120 VAC120 VAC120 VAC
Inverter Voltage Regulation± 3%± 3%± 3%± 3%± 3%
Frequency (Nominal ± 0.04% Crystal Controlled) Inverter mode60 Hz60 Hz60 Hz60 Hz60 Hz
Continuous Output Current (@ 25 °C)21 A rms21 A rms33 A rms33 A rms46 A rms
Current Surge Capability@ 25 °C 5 Sec Rating80 A rms80 A rms85 A rms95 A rms105 A rms
Over current trip point125 A peak175 A peak125 A peak175 A peak175 A peak
Inverter Voltage THD (Resistive load)< 5%< 5%< 5%< 5%< 5%
Automatic Transfer Relay60 A rms60 A rms60 A rms60 A rms60 A rms
DC Input Voltage (Nominal)25.2 VDC50.4 VDC25.2 VDC50.4 VDC50.4 VDC
DC Input Voltage Range22-32 VDC44-64 VDC22-32 VDC44-64 VDC44-64 VDC
DC Current at Rated Power (internal temperature stabilized)120 amps DC60 amps DC190 amps DC95 amps DC135 amps DC
Idle Consumption (Typical at full voltage)< 16 watts< 20 watts< 16 watts< 20 watts< 20 watts
Search Mode Consumption< 2 watts< 2 watts< 2 watts< 2 watts< 2 watts
Continuous Charge Rate@ 120VAC input (See Note 1 below)70 amps DC40 amps DC110 amps DC60 amps DC75 amps DC

Note 1: This is a continuous charge current rating. The peak charge current is higher, particularly before the unit has warmed up. Peak charge current will vary as a function of temperature and the AC input voltage.
Specifications subject to change without notice.

Also Known As:
SW.Plus.4048
SW Plus 4048
SW_Plus_4048
SWPlus4048

Important note for the Xantrex SW Plus 4048 Inverter

Shipping Note: Due to the delicate/oversized nature of this product, our online shipping system is not able to accurately determine the cost for shipping. You may proceed with an online order and we will contact you prior shipping this item or please Contact Us and we will work to get you the exact shipping cost.
Note: Specifications and pricing of the Xantrex SW Plus 4048 Inverter subject to change without notice. Illustrations and descriptions of the Xantrex SW-Plus-4048 do not claim to be complete or exhaustive.

Customers Who Bought the Xantrex SW Plus 4048 Inverter Also Purchased:

McAfee Secure sites help keep you safe from identity theft, credit card fraud, spyware, spam, viruses and online scams
Verified
See Infinigi Reviews at Bizrate.com
Manufacturer Info
Xantrex
Share Product
Share via E-Mail 
 Share on Facebook Share on Twitter