Wattsun AZ-225 Solar Tracker for 8 Sharp ND-208U1 Modules


The Wattsun AZ-225 Solar Tracker for 8 Sharp ND-208U1 Modules is no longer available from Infinigi.

Regrettably, we do not have any inventory left nor have access to this product as it is discontinued. Please note that we place this message on products that we have exhausted our options in obtaining. Contacting us will only reaffirm this message.

Thank you,
Infinigi Staff


Wattsun AZ-225 Solar Tracker for 8 ND-208U1 Modules

Wattsun AZ-225 Solar Tracker for 8 Sharp ND-208U1 Modules

Wattsun Azimuth Tracker for up to 225 Sq. Ft. of PV. Dual-Axis Azimuth Tracker for tracking 2 kiloWatts of PV Modules

Features of the Wattsun AZ-225 Solar Tracker for 8 Sharp ND-208U1 Modules:

  • Up to 18 - 120W or 24 - 75W modules.
  • Compatible with any PV system voltage above 24VDC.
  • 270 degrees of Azimuth tracking available.
  • Fast installation.
  • Reliable operation in wind or cold.
  • Solid state electronic tracker control.
  • Heavy Duty Ball Bearing/Worm Gear Drive.
  • Structural aluminum module support frame.

The Wattsun AZ-225 Gear Drive, azimuth tracker automatically tracks the sun by rotating the PV array about the pipe mast. Then it tilts for elevation. The Dual-Axis Option (included) enables it to capture virtually all the power the sun delivers.

AZ225Drive
(Manual Controls available as an Option)

Compared to passive, tilt and roll trackers, azimuth trackers provide greater stability for large arrays. The corners do not protrude down towards the ground or stick up in the air to catch the wind. The bottom edge of the array always remains parallel to the ground and requires less ground clearance than tilt & roll designs. Our AZ-225 Trackers provide 270 degrees of rotational movement and can 5 to 75 degrees of elevation tilt.

Also Known As:
AZ.225.8.ND.208U1
AZ 225 8 ND 208U1
AZ_225_8_ND_208U1
AZ2258ND208U1

ManufacturerModuleWattsWidthLength (in)Sq FtW/Sq-Ft
SharpND-208U120839.164.617.5411.86
( Also fits: Sharp 205 Watt and 200 Watt)
 PV ARRAY SPECIFICATIONS 
Number of
Modules
Wattsun
Drive
Dual
Axis
Tracked
Watts
Number of ColsNumber of RowsModule OrientationWidth FtHeight FtArea Sq Ft

SCH40
Steel
Pipe ID

Array
Mounting
Pole Ht (Ft)
Clearance
to level Ground (Ft)
2TR-55N/A41621Portrait6.55.435.24"6.32.1
6AZ-125Optional124823Landscape10.89.8105.96"6.21.3
8AZ-225Optional166442Portrait13.110.8141.26"6.71.3
9AZ-225Optional187233Landscape16.29.8158.98"6.21.3
12AZ-225Included249634Landscape16.213.1212.08"7.81.3
Note: Specifications and pricing of the Wattsun AZ-225 Solar Tracker for 8 Sharp ND-208U1 Modules subject to change without notice. Illustrations and descriptions of the Wattsun AZ-225-8-ND-208U1 do not claim to be complete or exhaustive.
McAfee Secure sites help keep you safe from identity theft, credit card fraud, spyware, spam, viruses and online scams
Verified
See Infinigi Reviews at Bizrate.com
Manufacturer Info
Wattsun
Share Product
Share via E-Mail 
 Share on Facebook Share on Twitter