Trina TSM-255PA05A 255 Watt Solar Module with MC4 Connectors


The Trina TSM-255PA05A 255 Watt Solar Module with MC4 Connectors is no longer available from Infinigi.

Regrettably, we do not have any inventory left nor have access to this product as it is discontinued. Please note that we place this message on products that we have exhausted our options in obtaining. Contacting us will only reaffirm this message.

Thank you,
Infinigi Staff


TSM-255PA05A 255 Watt Solar Module with MC4 Connectors

Trina TSM-255PA05A 255 Watt Solar Module with MC4 Connectors

Developed with advances in multicrystalline cell technology, Trina Solar's new Honey cells deliver higher efficiencies and world-record-setting power output. These results firmly establish Honey panels as best in their class. Combined with Trina Solar's standard 10 year product and 25 year linear power output warranties, Honey is one investment that lets you rest easy and enjoy the sweet returns. Getting extra power from a module is a real challenge. This is where the proven expertise of Trina Solar's product development team made a difference. They incorporated new wafer, cell, and module technologies. The result is our world-record-setting Honey series.

Features of the Trina TSM-255PA05A 255 Watt Solar Module with MC4 Connectors:

  • Module can bear snow loads up to 5400Pa and wind loads up to 2400Pa
  • Max Efficiency: 15.6%
  • Max Power Output: 255 W
  • Guaranteed power output 0+3%
  • High performance under low light conditions Cloudy days, mornings and evenings
  • Independently certified by international certification body
  • Manufactured according to International Quality and Environment Management System (ISO9001, ISO14001)
  • Warranty: 10 years warranty,  25 years warranty

Also Known As:
TSM.255PA05A
TSM 255PA05A
TSM_255PA05A
TSM255PA05A

Electrical Data @ STC TSM-245
PC/PA05A
TSM-250
PC/PA05A
TSM-255
PC/PA05A
TSM-260
PC/PA05A
Peak Power Watts-PMAX (Wp) 245 250 255 260
Power Output Tolerance-PMAX (%) 0/+3
Maximum Power Voltage-VMP (V) 30.2 30.5 30.9 31.3
Maximum Power Current-IMPP (A) 8.12 8.2 8.26 8.31
Open Circuit Voltage-VoC (V) 37.7 37.8 38 38.2
Short Circuit Current-ISC (A) 8.83 8.9 8.95 9.02
Module Efficiency ηm (%) 15 15.3 15.6 15.9
Values at Standard Test Conditions STC (Air Mass AM1.5, irradiance 1000W/m², Cell Temperature 25°C).

Electrical Data @ NOTC
TSM-245
PC/PA05A
TSM-250
PC/PA05A
TSM-255
PC/PA05A
TSM-260
PC/PA05A
Maximum Power (W) 180 183 187 191
Maximum Power Voltage (V) 27.4 27.7 28 28.2
Maximum Power Current (A) 6.56 6.62 6.68 6.76
open Circuit Voltage (V) 34.6 34.8 34.9 35.1
Short Circuit Current (A) 7.14 7.2 7.24 7.3
NOCT: Irradiance at 800W/m², Ambient Temperature 20°C, Wind Speed 1M/s.

Mechanical Data
Solar cells Multicrystalline 156 × 156mm (6 inches)
Cell orientation 60 cells (6 × 10)
Module dimension 1650 × 992 × 40mm (64.95 × 39.05 × 1.57 inches)
Weight 19.5kg (43.0 lb)
Glass High transparancy solar glass 3.2mm (0.13 inches)
Frame Anodized aluminium alloy
J-Box IP 65 rated
Cables / Connector Photovoltaic Technology cable 4.0mm² (0.006 inches²), 1000mm (39.4 inches), MC4
Temperature Rating
 
Nominal operating Cell Temperature (noCT) 46°C (±2°C)
Temperature Coefficient of PMAX -0.41%/°C
Temperature Coefficient of VoC -0.32%/°C
Temperature Coefficient of ISC 0.053%/°C

Maximum Ratings
Operational Temperature -40+85°C
Maximum System Voltage 1000V DC(ieC)/
600V DC(ul)
Max Series Fuse Rating 15A
Warranty 10 year workmanship warranty
25 year linear performance warranty

 

Important note for the Trina TSM-255PA05A 255 Watt Solar Module with MC4 Connectors

Shipping Note: Due to the oversized nature of this product, freight is the only shipping method available. You may proceed with an order online and we will contact you prior shipping this item or please Contact Us and we will work to get you the exact shipping cost.
Note: Specifications and pricing of the Trina TSM-255PA05A 255 Watt Solar Module with MC4 Connectors subject to change without notice. Illustrations and descriptions of the Trina TSM-255PA05A do not claim to be complete or exhaustive.

Customers Who Bought the Trina TSM-255PA05A 255 Watt Solar Module with MC4 Connectors Also Purchased:

McAfee Secure sites help keep you safe from identity theft, credit card fraud, spyware, spam, viruses and online scams
Verified
See Infinigi Reviews at Bizrate.com
Manufacturer Info
Trina
Share Product
Share via E-Mail 
 Share on Facebook Share on Twitter