Suniva OPT270-60-4-1BO 270 Watt Monocrystalline Solar Module - Black Frame


We recently made changes to our inventory of products and decided to no longer carry this item.

If you are still interested in purchasing the Suniva OPT270-60-4-1B0-H4 please use the following Amazon product link.

Suniva OPT270-60-4-1BO 270 Watt Monocrystalline Solar Module - Black Frame

Doing so will help us continue to employ our wonderful staff that works hard to support every customer everyday.

With warmest regards,

Infinigi Staff

OPT270-60-4-1BO 270 Watt Monocrystalline Solar Module - Black Frame

Suniva OPT270-60-4-1BO 270 Watt Monocrystalline Solar Module - Black Frame

The Optimus modules consist of Suniva's latest technology: ARTisun Select, providing one of the highest power outputs per square meter at an affordable manufacturing cost. These superior monocrystalline cells are designed and manufactured in the U.S.A. using our proprietary low-cost processing techniques. Engineered with our pioneering ion implantation technology, high power-density Optimus modules provide excellent value, performance and reliability.

Suniva Optimus modules are manufactured and warranted to our specifications assuring consistent high performance and quality worldwide. Our specifications include: rigorous quality management, performance longevity with advanced polymer backsheet, electrical tests and visual inspections, produced in an ISO 9001: 2008 certified facility, and system and design services available; ask about our Balance of System Solutions (BOSS). Suniva modules are covered under an industry leading linear warranty (10 year on workmanship and materials) and a 25 year linear performance warranty delivering 80% power at STC. Suniva is a U.S.-based company spun out from the Georgia Tech University Center of Excellence in Photovoltaics (one of only two such research centers in the U.S.)

%Features of the PRODUCT_NAME%

Engineering Excellence

  • Built exclusively with Suniva's highest-efficiency ARTisun« Select cells, providing one of the highest power outputs per square meter at an affordable cost
  • Suniva's state-of-the-art manufacturing facility features the most advanced equipment and technology
  • Suniva is a U.S.-based company spun out from the Georgia Tech University Center of Excellence in Photovoltaics (one of only two such research centers in the U.S.)
  • Contains the latest ARTsun Select cell technology - over 19%
  • Black frame and backsheet ideal for residential marketplace
  • Marine grade aluminum frame with hard anodized coating
  • Industry leading linear warranty
    • 10 year warranty on workmanship and materials
    • 25 year linear performance warranty delivering 80% power at STC

Quality & Reliability

  • Suniva Optimus modules are manufactured and warranted to our specifications assuring consistent high performance and quality worldwide.
    • Rigorous quality management
    • Performance longevity with advanced polymer backsheet
    • Produced in an ISO 9001:2008 certified facility
    • Passed the most stringest salt spray tests based on IEC 61701
    • Passed enhanced stress tests based on IEC 61215 conducted at Fraunhofer ISE
    • Certified PID free

Also Known As:
OPT270.60.4.1B0.H4
OPT270 60 4 1B0 H4
OPT270_60_4_1B0_H4
OPT2706041B0H4

Module Number255-60-4-1BO260-60-4-1BO265-60-4-1BO270-60-4-1BO
Power Classification (Pmax) W255260265270
Module Efficiency15.7116.0216.3316.63
Voltage at Max. Power Point Vmp (V)30.2030.5030.7031.00
Current at Max. Power PointImp (A)8.458.528.648.70
Open Circuit Voltage Voc (V)38.138.338.338.4
Short Circuit Current Isc (A)8.969.019.129.18

Characteristics Data
Operating Temperature-40° C to +90° C
Maximum System voltage1000V (IEC) / 600V (UL)
Storm Resistance/Static LoadTested to IEC 61215 for loads up to 5400 Pa
Application ClassificationClassA
Power Tolerance0 +5W

Temperature Coefficients
Voltage-0.335 ß, Voc (%/°C)
Current+0.047 α, Isc (%/°C)
Power-0.420 γ, Pmax (%/°C)
NOCT Avg46.0 (+/- 2 °C)

Techanical Data
Type of Solar CellHigh-efficiency ARTisun Select monocrystalline cells of 156 x 156 mm (6 in.)
Cell Arrangement60 (6 x 10)
Dimensions1652 x 982 x 40mm (65.04 x 38.66 x 1.57 in)
Weight17.9kg (39.5 lbs)
GlassTempered (low-iron), anti-reflective coating
FrameBlack anodized aluminum alloy
J-BoxNEMA IP67 rated; 3 internal bypass diodes
Cable &
Connectors
12 AWG (4 mm²) PV Wire cable with multiple connector options
available; cable length approx. 1200 mm)
Hardware IncludedGrounding screws: (2) #10 12.7 mm (32 x 0.5 in.)
Stainless steel flat washers: (4) 5 x 10 x 1 mm (0.2 in. ID x 0.394 in. OD x 0.030 in.)

Important note for the Suniva OPT270-60-4-1BO 270 Watt Monocrystalline Solar Module - Black Frame

Shipping Note: Due to the oversized nature of this product, freight is the only shipping method available. You may proceed with an order online and we will contact you prior shipping this item or please Contact Us and we will work to get you the exact shipping cost.
Note: Specifications and pricing of the Suniva OPT270-60-4-1BO 270 Watt Monocrystalline Solar Module - Black Frame subject to change without notice. Illustrations and descriptions of the Suniva OPT270-60-4-1B0-H4 do not claim to be complete or exhaustive.

Customers Who Bought the Suniva OPT270-60-4-1BO 270 Watt Monocrystalline Solar Module - Black Frame Also Purchased:

McAfee Secure sites help keep you safe from identity theft, credit card fraud, spyware, spam, viruses and online scams
Verified
See Infinigi Reviews at Bizrate.com
Manufacturer Info
Suniva
Share Product
Share via E-Mail 
 Share on Facebook Share on Twitter