Steca SOLSUM 5.0X Charge Controller 12/24V


The Steca SOLSUM 5.0X Charge Controller 12/24V is no longer available from Infinigi.

Regrettably, we do not have any inventory left nor have access to this product as it is discontinued. Please note that we place this message on products that we have exhausted our options in obtaining. Contacting us will only reaffirm this message.

Thank you,
Infinigi Staff


Steca SOLSUM 5.0X Charge Controller 5 amp 12/24V

Steca
Solsum 5.0X Charge Controller

SunWize-Stecca newest, and fourth, generation of solar charge controllers sets new standards in solar technology. For the first time a solar charge controller is offered in the market which is equipped with an integrated circuit ( ASIC ) specially designed for solar charging. This integrated circuit, called Atonic , provides a charge controller with new functions. Atonic is more than protective device for your battery, and contains the most recent and innovative technolgy. Overcharge protection is provided by a pulse-with-modulated shunt controller which guarantees quick and gentle charging of the battery (characteristic IV curve ).

Wear-resistant MOSFET transistors are used for the overdischarge protection in this charge controllers, whereby a maintenance-free operation with an extremely long product life is ensured. Absolutely new in this price class is a cycle charging, boost charging and a temperature compensation which are regularly integrated in these charge controllers. An LED colour display gives information about voltage of the accumulator.

Solsum Charge Controllers set new Standards in this Price and Power Class!

Safety Features:
• Overvoltage protection by integrated varistor
• Wrong polarity protection at Battery and Module
• Proof against operation errors
• Built-in fuse
• Electronically short circuit protected
• Voltage-display by changing colour
   red                              11,8 V
   yellow to red-yellow    12,3 V
   green                           12,8 V

Charging Functions:
• Shunt regulator - fast and gentle charging
• Time-delayed overdischarge protection
• Temperature compensation by built-in sensor
• Automatic voltage adaption
• Cycle charging
• Boost charging
• Schottky diode
• MOSFET switch
• LED- display of charging function

Technical Specifications
 
Solsum 5.0*
Solsum 6.6
Solsum 8.0*
Solsum 8.8
Max.Charge Current at 50° C
5 A
6 A
8 A
8 A
Load Current at 50° C
-
6 A
-
8 A
Connection Terminal (fine/single wire)
2,5 mm "
2,5 mm"
2,5 mm"
2,5 mm"
Weight
108 g
110 g
110 g
112 g
Protection
IP 22
IP 22
IP 22
IP 22
Di mensions
85x98x34 mm
85x98x34 m m
85x98x34 m m
85x98x34 mm
Ambient Temperature
-25° C bis 50° C
-25° C bis 50° C
-25° C bis 50° C
-25° C bis 50° C
System Voltage
12/24 V
12/24 V
12/24 V
12/24 V
For 24 V Systems voltages are to be doubled!
* No load disconnection. Only fused with 6,3 and 10 A

Also Known As:
SOLSUM.5
SOLSUM 5
SOLSUM_5
SOLSUM5

Note: Specifications and pricing of the Steca SOLSUM 5.0X Charge Controller 12/24V subject to change without notice. Illustrations and descriptions of the Steca SOLSUM-5 do not claim to be complete or exhaustive.

Customers Who Bought the Steca SOLSUM 5.0X Charge Controller 12/24V Also Purchased:

McAfee Secure sites help keep you safe from identity theft, credit card fraud, spyware, spam, viruses and online scams
Verified
See Infinigi Reviews at Bizrate.com
Manufacturer Info
Steca
Share Product
Share via E-Mail 
 Share on Facebook Share on Twitter