Southwest Windpower Air X Land LX-2 Wind Generator


The Southwest Windpower Air X Land LX-2 Wind Generator is no longer available from Infinigi.

Regrettably, we do not have any inventory left nor have access to this product as it is discontinued. However, Southwest Windpower has replaced the Air-X-Land-LX-2 with the following item:

.Southwest Windpower 1-AR30-10-24 Air 30 Wind Generator 24VDC

Please note that we place this message on products that we have exhausted our options in obtaining. Contacting us will only reaffirm this message.

Thank you,
Infinigi Staff


Air X Land LX-2 Wind Generator w/built-in regulator, 24 V

Southwest Windpower Air X Land LX-2 Wind Generator

All of these features are primarily found within the body of the turbine. The new microprocessor based turbine controller results in increased performance, improved battery charging capability, greater reliability and the reduction of “flutter” noise from the machine.

The controller allows for peak-power tracking of the wind by optimizing the alternator's output on all points of the cubic curve and then efficiently delivers the energy to the battery. The turbine’s smart controller allows it to actually control blade rotation speed thus eliminating the buzzing noise commonly found with the AIR 403 and 303 in high winds. Furthermore, a new series of carbon-reinforced blades with a modified pitch angle further increases power production.

Much Lower Noise: Previous AIR wind modules relied on their aero-elastic blade design for protection in high winds. This caused a loud flutter noise in winds above 35 mph (16 m/s). AIR-X’s circuit monitors the wind speed and electronically slows the blades as it reaches its rated output preventing it from going into flutter. This results in a much quieter wind turbine. In high winds, the AIR-X will continue to produce power at a reduced level until the wind decreases, at which point maximum potential output will resume.The Benefit: Quieter and neighbor friendly wind turbine.

Improved battery charging: Previous AIR designs required 300-400 amp hour battery banks so the trickle charge of the wind turbine could be adequately absorbed. The AIR-X’s charge controller periodically stops charging, reads the battery voltage, compares it to the voltage setting and if the battery is charged, it completely shuts off all current going to the battery. This function is performed within a few milliseconds. The closer the battery is to reaching its full state of charge, the more often the AIR-X’s circuit repeats this action. This means any size battery bank from 25 to 25,000 amp hours or higher can be charged safely. When the battery has reached its charged state, the AIR-X will slow to an almost complete stop. Only when the battery has dropped below its voltage set point will it startup and resume charging.The Benefit: Extended battery life, no overcharging.

Lower stress design: AIR-X limits power on the input side of the electronics by controlling the torque from the blades. The power no longer has to be dissipated by the electronics resulting in lower stress on the circuit, bearings and other materials. Furthermore, stress on wind turbines occurs primarily in high winds. Under these conditions, the electronic stall design reduces the blade speed to 600 rpm, thereby significantly reducing turbine and tower loading while still producing power.

Features of the Southwest Windpower Air X Land LX-2 Wind Generator

  • Unprecedented 3 YEAR WARRANTY
  • Carbon Fiber Composite Blades
  • Aircraft quality aluminum alloy castings
  • Exclusive Brush-less neodymium cubic curve alternator
  • Sophisticated internal battery charge regulator
  • Maintenance-free - Only two moving parts
  • Exclusive Auto-brake-feature that slows the AIR to a silent spin when the batteries are charged thus extending bearing life and reducing noise.
  • High Wind Safe Mode - Automatically slows turbine in potentially damaging winds and reduces noise.
  • Quiet Operation.
  • The AIR-X is designed to be mounted on tubing or pipe with a 1.875 inch (48mm) outside diameter. This is equivalent to 1.5 inch SCH 40 pipe.

Also Known As:
Air.X.Land.LX.2
Air X Land LX 2
Air_X_Land_LX_2
AirXLandLX2

Specifications of the %PRODUCT_NAME%


Rotor Diameter: 46" (1.14 meters)
Weight: 13 lbs (6 kg)
Start up wind speed: 7 mph (3 m/s)
Voltage: 12 & 24 VDC max (48 VDC available soon)
Output: 400 watts at 28 mph (12.5 m/s)

Note: Specifications and pricing of the Southwest Windpower Air X Land LX-2 Wind Generator subject to change without notice. Illustrations and descriptions of the Southwest Windpower Air-X-Land-LX-2 do not claim to be complete or exhaustive.

Customers Who Bought the Southwest Windpower Air X Land LX-2 Wind Generator Also Purchased:

McAfee Secure sites help keep you safe from identity theft, credit card fraud, spyware, spam, viruses and online scams
Verified
See Infinigi Reviews at Bizrate.com
Manufacturer Info
Southwest Windpower
Share Product
Share via E-Mail 
 Share on Facebook Share on Twitter