Southwest Windpower 2-ARAC-101 Stop Switch for Air Turbine


The Southwest Windpower 2-ARAC-101 Stop Switch for Air Turbine is no longer available from Infinigi.

Regrettably, we do not have any inventory left nor have access to this product as it is discontinued. However, Southwest Windpower has replaced the 2-ARAC-101 with the following item:

.Primus 2-ARAC-101 Stop Switch for Air Turbine

Please note that we place this message on products that we have exhausted our options in obtaining. Contacting us will only reaffirm this message.

Thank you,
Infinigi Staff


2-ARAC-101 Stop Switch for Air Turbine

Southwest Windpower 2-ARAC-101 Stop Switch for Air Turbine

The Southwest Windpower 3-Position Stop Switch is recommended as an easy method for shutting down both Air Breeze and Air X Turbines (a switch is included with each new Air Breeze turbine). This super heavy duty switch is "triple sealed" with a flexible acrylic coating, T5 clear vapor seal and a toggle boot cover.

The DC rated 50 amp switch allows you to "stop" the turbine. The switch first disconnects the battery and then shorts the turbine output wires together causing the turbine to stop spinning (in high winds the blades may spin slowly). Shorting the turbine does not cause any damage or additional wear on the unit.

  • 1.1" Chrome Lever
  • Zinc Die Cast Metal Body
  • #8 Screw Terminals
  • .5" Diameter Mounting Hole

NOTE: Southwest Windpower is pleased to announce that Primus Wind Power of Lakewood, CO, USA, has purchased our entire AIR turbine product line as of January 18, 2013. Primus Wind Energy is a newly established division of the Primus Group, which is a leading provider of high complexity assemblies and components for the energy, aerospace, defense, and medical industries. Effective immediately, this transaction has transferred all AIR turbine business activities to Primus Wind Power and they will continue producing the AIR Breeze, AIR 30 and AIR 40 turbines, tower kits, replacement parts and attend to warranty issues for all our global customers. All current, future and unfulfilled orders will be shipped by Primus Wind Power.

 

Also Known As:
2.ARAC.101
2 ARAC 101
2_ARAC_101
2ARAC101

Note: Specifications and pricing of the Southwest Windpower 2-ARAC-101 Stop Switch for Air Turbine subject to change without notice. Illustrations and descriptions of the Southwest Windpower 2-ARAC-101 do not claim to be complete or exhaustive.

Customers Who Bought the Southwest Windpower 2-ARAC-101 Stop Switch for Air Turbine Also Purchased:

McAfee Secure sites help keep you safe from identity theft, credit card fraud, spyware, spam, viruses and online scams
Verified
See Infinigi Reviews at Bizrate.com
Manufacturer Info
Southwest Windpower
Share Product
Share via E-Mail 
 Share on Facebook Share on Twitter