Southwest Windpower 1-TWA-10-01 27 ft Air Guyed Tower Kit

The Southwest Windpower 1-TWA-10-01 27 ft Air Guyed Tower Kit is no longer available from Infinigi.

Regrettably, we do not have any inventory left nor have access to this product as it is discontinued. However, Southwest Windpower has replaced the 1-TWA-10-01 with the following item:

.Primus 1-TWA-10-01 27 ft Air Guyed Tower Kit

Please note that we place this message on products that we have exhausted our options in obtaining. Contacting us will only reaffirm this message.

Thank you,
Infinigi Staff

1-TWA-10-01 27 ft Air Guyed Tower Kit

Southwest Windpower 1-TWA-10-01 27 ft Air Guyed Tower Kit

The Air Breeze  27 ft. Air Guyed Tower kits are Professional Engineer Certified (PE Certified). Each 1-TWA-10-01 tower kit comes with all hardware necessary to install a tower, except guy supports, pipe and cement. All parts bolt or clamp together and no welding is required. Purchase 1-7/8 in. steel tubing from chain link fence supplier. Roof mounts include vibration isolators, wall brace clamps and a safety leash, but do not include pole or lag screws.

In general, the taller the tower, the greater the wind speed and ultimately power production. However, towers are expensive and can easily exceed the cost of the turbine. Safety must be the primary concern when selecting the mounting location. Install Air Breeze so there is no possibility of accidental contact with rotating blades even if it requires installing the wind turbine in a less than ideal location. Safety has precedence over efficiency.

NOTE: Southwest Windpower is pleased to announce that Primus Wind Power of Lakewood, CO, USA, has purchased our entire AIR turbine product line as of January 18, 2013. Primus Wind Energy is a newly established division of the Primus Group, which is a leading provider of high complexity assemblies and components for the energy, aerospace, defense, and medical industries. Effective immediately, this transaction has transferred all AIR turbine business activities to Primus Wind Power and they will continue producing the AIR Breeze, AIR 30 and AIR 40 turbines, tower kits, replacement parts and attend to warranty issues for all our global customers. All current, future and unfulfilled orders will be shipped by Primus Wind Power.

Kits include:

  • Guy wired tower is engineered to withstand winds up to 110 mph
  • No gin poles or winching is needed and two people can typically set up the tower in 2 hours or less
  • Tower Kit Includes:
    • 1 - Tower Base
    • 1 - Wire set
    • 2 - Tower Base Staples
    • 2 - 3/8 in. x 1 .5 in. Bolts
    • 2 - 3/8 in. Locknuts
    • 4 - Cable Thimbles
    • 8 - Cable Clamp
    • This kit includes galvanized steel cable, not stainless steel cable
  • Items NOT included in this Kit:
    • Anchors and pipe or tubing are not furnished with the kit so you have the flexibility to use the most appropriate components for the installation
  • Pipe Pieces Needed (Available at fence suppliers):
    • 24 foot length of pipe for tower (wall thickness selected for local conditions)
    • 3 foot length of pipe for tower (wall thickness selected for local conditions)
    • 6 foot length of tubing for tower base (.065 in. wall thickness)

Also Known As:
1 TWA 10 01

Note: Specifications and pricing of the Southwest Windpower 1-TWA-10-01 27 ft Air Guyed Tower Kit subject to change without notice. Illustrations and descriptions of the Southwest Windpower 1-TWA-10-01 do not claim to be complete or exhaustive.
McAfee Secure sites help keep you safe from identity theft, credit card fraud, spyware, spam, viruses and online scams
See Infinigi Reviews at
Manufacturer Info
Southwest Windpower
Share Product
Share via E-Mail 
 Share on Facebook Share on Twitter