Southwest Windpower 1-AR40-10-12 Air 40 Wind Generator - 12VDC


The Southwest Windpower 1-AR40-10-12 Air 40 Wind Generator - 12VDC is no longer available from Infinigi.

Regrettably, we do not have any inventory left nor have access to this product as it is discontinued. However, Southwest Windpower has replaced the 1-AR40-10-12 with the following item:

.Primus 1-AR40-10-12 Air 40 Wind Generator - 12VDC

Please note that we place this message on products that we have exhausted our options in obtaining. Contacting us will only reaffirm this message.

Thank you,
Infinigi Staff


1-AR40-10-12 Air 40 Wind Generator - 12V

Southwest Windpower 1-AR40-10-12 Air 40 Wind Generator - 12VDC

AIR 40 is the best choice to provide energy for off-grid homes, water pumping, lighting, telecom and anywhere you need electricity and have wind. AIR 40’s optimized electronic controls deliver energy quietly and efficiently. Extensive third party testing and certification shows more consistent output than the competition. AIR 40 is part of the latest generation of AIR products—the world’s best-selling wind turbines—with more than 135,000 units sold in more than 120 countries. We recommend AIR 40 for small battery-charging applications: remote homes, telecom, industry, lighting and more. The AIR 40 is an ideal wind turbine for hybrid systems with solar to offset those cloudy or wintery periods. AIR 40 is built and backed by the worldwide leader in small wind.

NOTE: Southwest Windpower is pleased to announce that Primus Wind Power of Lakewood, CO, USA, has purchased our entire AIR turbine product line as of January 18, 2013. Primus Wind Energy is a newly established division of the Primus Group, which is a leading provider of high complexity assemblies and components for the energy, aerospace, defense, and medical industries. Effective immediately, this transaction has transferred all AIR turbine business activities to Primus Wind Power and they will continue producing the AIR Breeze, AIR 30 and AIR 40 turbines, tower kits, replacement parts and attend to warranty issues for all our global customers. All current, future and unfulfilled orders will be shipped by Primus Wind Power.

Features of the Southwest Windpower 1-AR40-10-12 Air 40 Wind Generator - 12VDC

  • 160W / 12 VDC
  • Advanced microprocessor for reliable energy production
  • Integrated overcharge protection eliminates additional equipment
  • Composite blades for durability and optimum wind capture
  • Permanent mold cast aluminum body
  • High-quality, field tested components
  • Quiet operation
  • Lightweight; unique design is simple and easy to install
  • Energy in light winds
  • Plug and play battery connection
  • For use in non-corrosive environments
  • The AIR 40 is designed to be mounted on tubing or pipe with a 1.9 inch (48mm) outside diameter. This is equivalent to 1.5 inch SCH 40 pipe.

Also Known As:
1.AR40.10.12
1 AR40 10 12
1_AR40_10_12
1AR401012

Specifications of the %PRODUCT_NAME%


Rotor Diameter: 46" (1.17 meters)
Weight: 13 lbs (6 kg)
Start up wind speed: 7 mph (2.2 m/s)
Voltage: 12 & 24 48 VDC max
Energy Potential: Approx. 40 kWh a month at 13.4 mph (6.0 m/s)
Swept Area: 11.5 ft2 (1.07 m2)
Turbine controller: Microprocessor-based smart internal regulator
Body: Permanent mold cast aluminum
Blades: Injection-molded composite (3)
Alternator: Permanent magnet brushless
Mount: 1.5 in schedule 40 pipe
1.9 in (48 mm) outer diameter
Overspeed Protection: Electronic torque control
Survival Wind Speed: 110 mph (49.2 m/s)
Weight: 13 lb (5.9 kg)
Shipping Dimensions: 27 x 12.5 x 9 in (686 x 318 x 229 mm)
Shipping weight: 17 lb (7.7 kg)
Warranty: Lifetime limited

 

Note: Specifications and pricing of the Southwest Windpower 1-AR40-10-12 Air 40 Wind Generator - 12VDC subject to change without notice. Illustrations and descriptions of the Southwest Windpower 1-AR40-10-12 do not claim to be complete or exhaustive.
McAfee Secure sites help keep you safe from identity theft, credit card fraud, spyware, spam, viruses and online scams
Verified
See Infinigi Reviews at Bizrate.com
Manufacturer Info
Southwest Windpower
Share Product
Share via E-Mail 
 Share on Facebook Share on Twitter