Southwest Windpower 1-AR30-10-12 Air 30 Wind Generator 12VDC

The Southwest Windpower 1-AR30-10-12 Air 30 Wind Generator 12VDC is no longer available from Infinigi.

Regrettably, we do not have any inventory left nor have access to this product as it is discontinued. However, Southwest Windpower has replaced the 1-AR30-10-12 with the following item:

.Primus 1-AR30-10-12 Air 30 Wind Generator 12VDC

Please note that we place this message on products that we have exhausted our options in obtaining. Contacting us will only reaffirm this message.

Thank you,
Infinigi Staff

1-AR30-10-12 Air 30 Wind Generator 12VDC

Southwest Windpower 1-AR30-10-12 Air 30 Wind Generator 12VDC

AIR 30 is the best choice for reliable energy for small cabins, RVs, camping, garden lighting and hobbies. AIR 30’s optimized software delivers reliable energy. Extensive third party testing and certification shows more consistent output than the competition. AIR 30 is part of the latest generation of AIR products—the world’s best-selling wind turbines—with more than 135,000 units sold worldwide. We recommend AIR 30 for small battery-charging applications such as small cabins, RVs, camping, garden lighting, education, hobbies and more. The AIR 30 is an ideal wind turbine for hybrid systems with solar. Not for use in marine environments. AIR 30 is built and backed by the worldwide leader in small wind.

NOTE: Southwest Windpower is pleased to announce that Primus Wind Power of Lakewood, CO, USA, has purchased our entire AIR turbine product line as of January 18, 2013. Primus Wind Energy is a newly established division of the Primus Group, which is a leading provider of high complexity assemblies and components for the energy, aerospace, defense, and medical industries. Effective immediately, this transaction has transferred all AIR turbine business activities to Primus Wind Power and they will continue producing the AIR Breeze, AIR 30 and AIR 40 turbines, tower kits, replacement parts and attend to warranty issues for all our global customers. All current, future and unfulfilled orders will be shipped by Primus Wind Power.

Features of the Southwest Windpower 1-AR30-10-12 Air 30 Wind Generator 12VDC

  • 400W / 12 VDC
  • Advanced microprocessor for reliable energy production
  • Integrated overcharge protection eliminates additional equipment
  • Permanent mold cast aluminum body
  • High-quality, field tested components
  • Quiet operation Lightweight; easy to install
  • Lightweight; unique design is simple and easy to install
  • Energy in light winds
  • Plug and play battery connection
  • For use in non-corrosive environments
  • The AIR 30 is designed to be mounted on tubing or pipe with a 1.9 inch (48mm) outside diameter. This is equivalent to 1.5 inch SCH 40 pipe.

Also Known As:
1 AR30 10 12

Specifications of the %PRODUCT_NAME%

Rotor Diameter: 46" (1.17 meters)
Weight: 13 lbs (6 kg)
Start up wind speed: 8 mph (2.2 m/s)
Voltage: 12 VDC
Energy Potential: Approx. 30 kWh a month at 13.4 mph (6.0 m/s)
Swept Area: 11.5 ft2 (1.07 m2)
Turbine controller: Microprocessor-based smart internal regulator
Body: Permanent mold cast aluminum
Blades: Injection-molded composite (3)
Alternator: Permanent magnet brushless
Mount: 1.5 in schedule 40 pipe
1.9 in (48.26 mm) OD
Overspeed Protection: Electronic torque control
Survival Wind Speed: 110 mph (49.2 m/s)
Weight: 13 lb (5.9 kg)
Shipping Dimensions: 27 x 12.5 x 9 in (686 x 318 x 229 mm)
Shipping weight: 17 lb (7.7 kg)
Warranty: Lifetime limited


Note: Specifications and pricing of the Southwest Windpower 1-AR30-10-12 Air 30 Wind Generator 12VDC subject to change without notice. Illustrations and descriptions of the Southwest Windpower 1-AR30-10-12 do not claim to be complete or exhaustive.
McAfee Secure sites help keep you safe from identity theft, credit card fraud, spyware, spam, viruses and online scams
See Infinigi Reviews at
Manufacturer Info
Southwest Windpower
Share Product
Share via E-Mail 
 Share on Facebook Share on Twitter