SolarEdge SE5000A-US-U 5000W 240/208V Transformerless Inverter with AFCI
List Price: $2,167.00
Price:$1,252.92
You Save:$914.08 (42.18%)
SolarEdge SE5000A-US-U Summary
Installation
Grid-Tied - Optimizer

SE5000A-US-U 5000W 240/208Vac Transformerless Inverter with AFCI

SolarEdge SE5000A-US-U 5000W 240/208V Transformerless Inverter with AFCI

  • Superior efficiency (98%)
  • Small, lightweight and easy to install on provided bracket
  • Built in module-level monitoring
  • Internet connection through Ethernet or Wireless
  • Outdoor and indoor installation
  • Fixed voltage inverter, DC/AC conversion only
  • Pre-assembled AC/DC Safety Switch for faster installation

Also Known As:
SE5000A.US.U
SE5000A US U
SE5000A_US_U
SE5000AUSU

Specification SolarEdge Single Phase InverterSE3000A-USSE3800A-USSE5000A-USSE6000A-USSE7600A-USSE10000A-USSE11400A-US
Output
Nominal AC Power Output (VA)330038005000600076009980 @ 208V
10000 @240V
11400
Max. AC Power Output330041505400 @ 208V
5450 @240V
6000835010800 @ 208V
10950 @240V
12000
AC Output Voltage Min.-Nom.-Max.*
 
211 - 240 - 264 Vac211 - 240 - 264 Vac183 - 208 - 229 Vac /
211 - 240 - 264 Vac
211 - 240 - 264 Vac
AC Frequency (Nominal)59.3 - 60 - 60.5 Hz
GFDI1 A

Input
Recommended Maximum DC Power (Module STC)3750 W4750 W6250 W7500 W9600 W12400 W14400 W
Transformer-less, UngroundedYes
Max. Input Voltage500 Vdc
Nom. DC Input Voltage325 @ 208V / 350 @ 240V
Max. Input Current9.5 Adc13 Adc16.5 @ 208V
15.5 @ 240V
18 Adc23 Adc33 @ 208V
30.5 @ 240V
35 Adc
Max. Input Short Circuit Current3045
Reverse-Polarity ProtectionYes
Ground-Fault Isolation Detection600 k Sensitivity
Maximum Inverter Efficiency97.7%98.2%98.3%98.3%98 %98 %98 %
CEC Weighted Efficiency  97.5 %98 %97.5 @ 208V
98 @ 240V
97.5 %97.5 %97.5 @ 208V
98 @ 240V
97.5 %
Nighttime Power Consumption< 2.5 W< 4 W

Additional Features
Supported Communication InterfacesRS485, RS232, Ethernet, Zigbee (optional)
Revenue Grade Data, ANSI C12.1Optional

Standard Compliance
SafetyUL1741, UL1699B, UL1998 , CSA 22.2
Grid Connection Standards IEEE1547
EmissionsFCC part15 class B

Installation Specifications
AC Output3/4” minimum / 24-6 AWG3/4” minimum / 8-3 AWG
DC Input conduit size/ # of strings/ AWG range3/4” minimum / 1-2 strings / 24-6 AWG3/4” minimum / 1-2 strings / 14-6 AWG
Dimensions with AC/DC (HxWxD)30.5 x 12.5 x 7 in
775 x 315 x 172 mm
30.5 x 12.5 x 7.5 in
  775 x 315 x 191 mm
30.5 x 12.5 x 10.5 in. / 775 x 315 x 260 mm
Weight with AC/DC Safety Switch51.2 lbs / 23.2 kg54.7 lbs / 24.7 kg88 .4 lbs / 40.1 kg
CoolingNatural ConvectionFans (user replaceable)
Operating Temperature Range-13° to +140°F / -25° to +60°C (CAN Version -40 to +60)
Noise< 25 dBA< 50 dBA
Protection RatingNEMA 3R

Important note for the SolarEdge SE5000A-US-U 5000W 240/208V Transformerless Inverter with AFCI

Shipping Note: Due to the oversized nature of this product, freight is the only shipping method available. You may proceed with an order online and we will contact you prior shipping this item or please Contact Us and we will work to get you the exact shipping cost.
Note: Specifications and pricing of the SolarEdge SE5000A-US-U 5000W 240/208V Transformerless Inverter with AFCI subject to change without notice. Illustrations and descriptions of the SolarEdge SE5000A-US-U do not claim to be complete or exhaustive.

Customers Who Bought the SolarEdge SE5000A-US-U 5000W 240/208V Transformerless Inverter with AFCI Also Purchased:

McAfee Secure sites help keep you safe from identity theft, credit card fraud, spyware, spam, viruses and online scams
Verified
See Infinigi Reviews at Bizrate.com
Manufacturer Info
SolarEdge
Share Product
Share via E-Mail 
 Share on Facebook Share on Twitter