SolarEdge OP250-LV-MC4SM-2NA Power Optimizer Module Add On Box - MC4 Input


The SolarEdge OP250-LV-MC4SM-2NA Power Optimizer Module Add On Box - MC4 Input is no longer available from Infinigi.

Regrettably, we do not have any inventory left nor have access to this product as it is discontinued. Please note that we place this message on products that we have exhausted our options in obtaining. Contacting us will only reaffirm this message.

Thank you,
Infinigi Staff


OP250-LV-MC4SM-2NA Power Optimizer Module Add On Box - MC4 Input

SolarEdge OP250-LV-MC4SM-2NA Power Optimizer Module Add On Box - MC4 Input

The SolarEdge module add-on power optimizer is an easily installed solution suitable for virtually any c-Si module. The power optimizer maximizes energy output from each and every module through constant tracking of Maximum Power Point individually per module. Further, the power optimizers automatically maintain a fixed string voltage, allowing optimal efficiency of the SolarEdge inverter and giving installers greater flexibility to design optimal PV systems. The power optimizer also communicates module performance to enable module-level monitoring

Features of the SolarEdge OP250-LV-MC4SM-2NA Power Optimizer Module Add On Box - MC4 Input:

  • Up to 25% increase in power output
  • Allows for faster installations, less wiring and maximum roof utilization
  • Built-in module-level monitoring for unprecedented remote maintenance capabilities
  • Superior efficiency (99.5%) - peak performance in both mismatched and unshaded conditions
  • Flexible system design for maximum space utilization
  • Next generation maintenance with module level monitoring and smart alerts
  • Unprecedented installer and firefighter safety
  • 25 year reliability and warranty
  • Module level MPPT - optimizes each module independently
  • Module-level monitoring for automatic module and string level fault detection allowing easy maintenance
  • Electric arc detection - reduces fire hazards
  • Unprecedented installer and firefighter safety mode - safe module voltage when inverter is disconnected or off
  • Allows parallel uneven length strings and multi-faceted installations
  • Immediate installation feedback for quick commissioning

Also Known As:
OP250.LV.MC4SM.2NA
OP250 LV MC4SM 2NA
OP250_LV_MC4SM_2NA
OP250LVMC4SM2NA

SolarEdge Power Box Techinical DataOP250-LV OP300-MV/OP400-MV OOP00-EV

Input
Rated Input DC power 250W 300 W / 400 W 400 W
Absolute Maximum Input Voltage (Voc) 55 Vdc 75 Vdc 125 Vdc
MPPT Operating Range 5-65Vdc 5 - 75 Vdc 15 - 125 Vdc
Maximum Input Current (Isc) 10 Adc 10 Adc 7 Adc
Reverse-Polarity Protection Yes
Maximum Efficiency 99.5%
European Weighted Efficiency 98.8%
CEC Weighted Efficiency 98.7%
Overvoltage Category II
Output During Operation
(Power Optimizer Connected to Operating Inverter)
Maximum Output Current 15 Adc
Operating Output Voltage 5-60 Vdc
Total Maximum String Voltage
(Controlled by Inverter) - US and EU 1-ph
500 Vdc
Total Maximum String Voltage
(Controlled by Inverter) - EU 3-ph
950 Vdc
Output during Standby
(Power Optimizer Disconnected from Inverter or Inverter Off)
Safety Output Voltage per PowerBox 1 Vdc

PV System Design
Minimum Number of PowerBoxes per String
(1 or More Modules per PowerBox)
8 (1ph system)
16 (3ph system)
Maximum Number of PowerBoxes per String
(1 or More Modules per PowerBox)
Module power dependant; maximum
 25 (1-ph system) /
50 (3-ph system)
Maximum Power per String 5250 W (1-ph system) / 11250 W (3-ph system)
Parallel Strings of Different Lengths or Orientations Yes

Standard Compliance
EMC FCC Part15 Class B, IEC61000-6-2, IEC61000-6-3
Safety IEC-62103 (class II safety), UL1741
Material UL-94 (5-VA), UV Resistant
RohS Yes

Installation Specifications
Dimensions (WxLxh) 5.9 x 5.6 x 1.1 in / 149.5 x 142 x 27.2 mm
Weight 1.8 lbs / 800 g
Output PV Wire 1.05 m / 3.6 ft length ; 6 mm2 ; MC4 compatible
Input Connector MC4 / Tyco / H+S / Amphenol – H4
Operating Temperature Range -40˚C - +65˚C  / -40ºF - +150ºF
Protection Rating IP65 Outdoor Use / NEMA 4
Relative humidity 0 - 100 %

 

Note: Specifications and pricing of the SolarEdge OP250-LV-MC4SM-2NA Power Optimizer Module Add On Box - MC4 Input subject to change without notice. Illustrations and descriptions of the SolarEdge OP250-LV-MC4SM-2NA do not claim to be complete or exhaustive.
McAfee Secure sites help keep you safe from identity theft, credit card fraud, spyware, spam, viruses and online scams
Verified
See Infinigi Reviews at Bizrate.com
Manufacturer Info
SolarEdge
Share Product
Share via E-Mail 
 Share on Facebook Share on Twitter