SMA SWR 1100U SBD Sunny Boy 1100W with LCD Display


The SMA SWR 1100U SBD Sunny Boy 1100W with LCD Display is no longer available from Infinigi.

Regrettably, we do not have any inventory left nor have access to this product as it is discontinued. Please note that we place this message on products that we have exhausted our options in obtaining. Contacting us will only reaffirm this message.

Thank you,
Infinigi Staff


SWR 1100U SBD Sunny Boy 1100W with LCD display

SMA
SWR 1100U Sunny Boy Inverter

  • UL 1741 Listed for grid interactive inverters

  • 5-year comprehensive warranty

  • Rugged NEMA 4X stainless steel outdoor enclosure standard

  • Exceptional reliability and energy capture ratio

  • Easy to install three-point mounting system

  • Comprehensive communications and data collection options

  • SMA’s Modular String inverter design is expandable to virtually any system size

Use the SB1100U for kilowatt starter systems, educational, or demonstration projects. It’s great to fill tight spaces, or as a solution for challenging roof topologies. Just like every other Sunny Boy Inverter the SB1100U can be configured for all of the communications options available. Which means you can combine them with any other SMA inverter and access the data in one central location. As an added advantage, the SB1100U has a new control board that allows for any remote communications option to be used simultaneously with the Sunny Boy Display.

The SMA Sunny Boy inverter, the most popular grid-tied photovoltaic inverter in Europe, is now UL 1741 Listed and available in North America. Sunny Boy’s extensive track record in some of the world’s most demanding markets has made it the favorite among PV professionals everywhere. Over 200,000 Sunny Boy inverters have been installed worldwide. Having achieved the highest reliability of any PV inverter, Sunny Boy gained immediate acceptance in the US and Canadian markets. Superior design, rock-solid German engineering, and exceptional real-world efficiency have made Sunny Boy the top choice for American solar designers. These professionals know that Sunny Boy is a grid-tied inverter that they can recommend without reservation and install with confidence.

Sunny Boy’s unsurpassed reliability and efficiency is the result of SMA’s manufacturing philosophy that combines simple design with robust execution. SMA’s state-of-theart maximum power point tracking performance results in greater real-world energy capture than any other grid-tied PV inverter. Sunny Boy’s safety and reliability record is also exceptional due, in part, to the inverter’s redundant grid monitoring and built-in ground fault detection and interruption protection. The inverter’s IGBT power stage generates a nearly perfect sine wave with the lowest harmonic distortion in the industry and meets ultra-strict FCC EMC standards. SMA’s unique String Inverter technology makes future system expansion simple. SMA advanced communication options are available to satisfy almost any application.

Specifications for Sunny Boy 1100U
Inverter TechnologyReal sine-wave, current source, high frequency PWM
AC Input Voltage 213-262 (240 V AC) 
AC Input Frequency59.3-60.5 (60 Hz), 50 Hz also available
DC Input Voltage129-400 V DC
Peak Power Tracking Voltage145-400 (at 240 V AC)
Minimum DC Input Voltage129 V DC
Maximum DC Input Voltage400 V DC
Maximum Array Input Power (DC @ STC)1440 W
Maximum AC Power Output1100 W (240 V AC)
Current THDLess than 4%
Power FactorUnity
Peak Inverter Efficiency93.0%
CoolingConvection cooling (no fan)*
PV Start Voltage180 V DC
Maximum AC Output Current4.6 A
Maximum DC Input Current9.5 A
Maximum Array Size (STC)1500
DC Voltage RippleLess than 10%
Power Consumption0 W nighttime,< 4 W standby
Ambient Temperature Rating45 °C
EnclosureNEMA 4X stainless steel
Size12.68 W x 12.60 H x 7.09 D inches
 (322 W x 320 H x 180 D mm)
Weight56.26 lbs (21 kg)
ComplianceUnited States:
 UL 1741, E210376, UL 1998, IEEE 519, IEEE 929
 ANSI C62.41 C1 & C3, FCC part 15 A&B

ALL SPECS MAY CHANGE WITHOUT NOTICE
*Optional external fan (Sunny Breeze) available

Also Known As:
SWR.1100U.SBD
SWR 1100U SBD
SWR_1100U_SBD
SWR1100USBD

Note: Specifications and pricing of the SMA SWR 1100U SBD Sunny Boy 1100W with LCD Display subject to change without notice. Illustrations and descriptions of the SMA SWR-1100U-SBD do not claim to be complete or exhaustive.

Customers Who Bought the SMA SWR 1100U SBD Sunny Boy 1100W with LCD Display Also Purchased:

McAfee Secure sites help keep you safe from identity theft, credit card fraud, spyware, spam, viruses and online scams
Verified
See Infinigi Reviews at Bizrate.com
Manufacturer Info
SMA
Share Product
Share via E-Mail 
 Share on Facebook Share on Twitter