Samlex ST1500-124 Pure Sine Wave DC/AC Inverter 1500W


We recently made changes to our inventory of products and decided to no longer carry this item.

If you are still interested in purchasing the Samlex ST1500-124 please use the following Amazon product link.

Samlex ST1500-124 Pure Sine Wave DC/AC Inverter 1500W

Doing so will help us continue to employ our wonderful staff that works hard to support every customer everyday.

With warmest regards,

Infinigi Staff

 ST1500-124 Pure Sine Wave DC/AC Inverter 1500W

Samlex ST1500-124 Pure Sine Wave DC/AC Inverter 1500W

This high efficiency microprocessor controlled DC-AC inverter converts 24 Volts DC (Nominal) to 1500 watts of pure sine-wave AC power at 100/110/120 Volts, 50/60 Hz. The unit comes with a built-in 25 Amp transfer switch and 16 Amp circuit breaker. Input battery cable lugs are provided and the AC output is obtained through hardwire connection. Features include overload, short circuit, over-temperature, under & over voltage protections, low power saving mode to conserve energy. The unit is e-13/ CE / FCC approved and the safety standards of the unit conform to UL-458 specifications.

Features of the Samlex ST1500-124 Pure Sine Wave DC/AC Inverter 1500W

  • Pure sine wave output (THD < 3%)
  • Built-in 30 A transfer relay and 30 A AC circuit breaker
  • AC output of the inverter is kept synchronized in frequency and in phase with the AC input source to protect the load and the inverter for faster transfer
  • Switch selectable output frequency: 50 / 60 Hz
  • Switch selectable Power Save Mode (Sleep Mode) wherein the inverter shuts off non essential circuitry and reduces its no load self consumption. It searches for load and wakes up when it sees a minimum programmed load (40 – 280 W)
  • Remote on/off control through external contact closure by mechanical / transistor switch
  • Optional wired remote controls for on / off and monitoring the operation. Includes Ignition Lockout and Reverse Over- ride Function (ROF)
  • Input and output are fully isolated
  • Advanced micro-controller
  • Load controlled cooling fan saves power consumption
  • 3 tri-color LEDs display operational status and fault indications
  • Protections : overload; short circuit; leakage; low and high DC input voltages; high temperature; reverse polarity
  • Safety: Meets UL-458 (Pending listing)
  • EMC: Complies with FCC Part 15(B), Class A

Also Known As:
ST1500.124
ST1500 124
ST1500_124
ST1500124

Model No.ST1500-112 ST1500-124 ST1500-148



Outputin
Inverter
Mode




 
Output voltage 120 VAC, +/- 5%
Output frequency 50 / 60 Hz (Selected by Switch)
Type of output waveform Pure Sine Wave
Total Harmonic Distortion of output waveform < 3%
Continuous output power (at Power Factor = 1) 1500 W
Surge output power (at Power Factor = 1) 3000 W
Peak efficiency (at full load) 88% 91% 92%
AC output connections Terminal Block for hard wiring
Outpur in
By-Pass
Mode
Output Voltage Same as external AC input source
Output Frequency Same as external AC input source
Type of Output Waveform Same as external AC input source
Total Harmonic Distortion Same as external AC input source
Continous Output Power Load to be limited to 1500 W. Protected by 30 A breaker

Input
 
Nominal DC input voltage 12 VDC 24 VDC 48 VDC
DC Input voltage range 10.5 to 15 VDC 21 to 30 VDC 42 to 60 VDC
DC Input current at no load (power save on) 0.28 A 0.15 A 0.09 A
DC Input current at no load (power save off) 1.45 A 0.75 A 0.4A
DC Input Connections M-8 nut & bolt / Wire with M-8 ring lug terminal
 AC Input Connections Terminal Block for hard wiring
Power Save (Sleep mode)Enabled / disabled by switch Wake up threshold: 40 to 280 W (Selected by DIP Switches)
DisplayInput voltage, output power, status   By steady / flashing patterns of three, 3- color LEDs
Remote OperationRemote control (simple version) (optional), 10 ft. cable SR-8
Remote control (upgraded version) (optional), 10 ft. cable SR-6-12 -



Protection



 
Low DC input voltage alarm 11.0 VDC 22.0 VDC 44.0 VDC
Low DC input voltage shutdown 10.2 VDC 20.3 VDC 40.8 VDC
High DC input voltage shutdown 15.3 VDC 30.6 VDC 61.2 VDC
Short circuit shutdown Yes
Overload shutdown Yes
Over temperature shutdown   Yes
Overload Protection - AC Input side 30 A Circuit Breaker
Reverse polarity on DC input side   Yes. Internal fuses will blow
CoolingForced air cooling   1 fan. Will switch on/off at specified values of load/
temperature of internal hot spot
ComplianceSafety   Meets UL listed to UL-458
EMI / EMC   Meets FCC Part 15(B), Class A
EnvironmentOperating temperature range 0 oC to + 40 oC
Storage temperature range -30 oC to 70 oC
TechnicalDimensions (L X W X H) inches (mm) 15.9 x 7.9.29 x 4.53 (403 x 236 x 115)
Weight lbs (Kg) 15.4 (7)

 

Note: Specifications and pricing of the Samlex ST1500-124 Pure Sine Wave DC/AC Inverter 1500W subject to change without notice. Illustrations and descriptions of the Samlex ST1500-124 do not claim to be complete or exhaustive.
McAfee Secure sites help keep you safe from identity theft, credit card fraud, spyware, spam, viruses and online scams
Verified
See Infinigi Reviews at Bizrate.com
Manufacturer Info
Samlex
Share Product
Share via E-Mail 
 Share on Facebook Share on Twitter