Power-One Uno-2.5-I-OUTD-S-US 2500W Aurora Inverter
List Price: $1,900.00
You Save:$581.33 (30.6%)

Uno-2.5-I-OUTD-S-US Aurora Inverter

Power-One Uno-2.5-I-OUTD-S-US 2500W Aurora Inverter

The UNO-2.0-I and UNO-2.5-I are the latest single phase string inverters in the Aurora range. A new-look inverter but packed with Power-One’s proven high performing technology. The new look inverter has new features including a special built-in heat sink compartment and front panel display system. The smallest of Power-One’s outdoor range, these new products are the right size for the average rooftop installation. This rugged outdoor inverter has been designed as a completely sealed unit to withstand the harshest environmental conditions. The high speed MPPT off ers real-time power tracking and improved energy harvesting. Despite the isolated operation, the UNO-2.0-I and UNO-2.5-I feature an efficiency of 96.3%. The wide input voltage range makes the inverter suitable to low power installations with reduced string size.

Features of the Power-One Uno-2.5-I-OUTD-S-US 2500W Aurora Inverter:

  • 96% CEC effi ciency and Industry-leading MPPT for real time power tracking and improved energy harvesting
  • Wide MPPT input voltage range enables high fl exibility in string design
  • Extra quiet High frequency transformer inverter architecture, NEMA4X enclosure and light weight design enable leading inverter mounting fl exibility
  • Fully inverter-integrated DC disconnect and wiring box saves installation time and cost
  • Flexible data monitoring options to view inverter performance where and how you need it
  • Standard 10-Year Warranty, available extensions to 15 and 20 years

Also Known As:

Technical DataUNO-2.0-I-OUTD-USUNO-2.5-I-OUTD-US
Nominal Output Power2000 W2500 W
Maximum Output Power2200 W**2750 W**
Rated Grid AC Voltage208 V240 V277 V208 V240 V277 V
Number of Independent MPPT Channels1
Maximum Usable Power for each Channel2300 W2900 W
Absolute Maximum Voltage (Vmax)520 V520 V
Start-Up Voltage (Vstart)200 V (adj. 120-350)
Full Power MMPT Voltage Range170-470 V205-470 V
Operating MMPT Voltage Range0.7xVstart - 520 V
Maximum Current (Idcmax) for both MPPT in Parallel12.5 A12.8 A
Maximum Short Circuit Current Limit15 A15 A
Number of Landing Terminal Per Channel2 Pairs
Array Wiring Termination Terminal Block, Pressure Clamp, 20AWG-6AWG
Output Side (AC)
Grid Connection Type1Ø/2WSplit-Ø/3W1Ø/2W1Ø/2WSplit-Ø/3W1Ø/2W
Adjustable Voltage Range(Vmin-vmax) 183-228V211-264V244-304V183-228V211-264V244-304V
Grid Frequency 60 Hz
Adjustable Grid Frequency Range57 - 60.5 Hz
Maximum Current10 A12 A
Power Factor> 0.990
Grid Wiring Termination TypeTerminal Block, Pressure Clamp, 20AWG-6AWG
Total Harmonic Distortion at Rated Power< 2 %
Protection Devices
Reverse Polarity ProtectionYesYes
Over-Voltage Protection TypeVaristor, 2 for each channel
PV Array Ground Fault DetectionMeets UL1741/NEC 690.5 requirements
PV Array Isolation Control  GFDI (for use with either Positive or negative Grounded Arrays)
Anti-Islanding Protection
Meets UL 1741/IEE1547 requirements
Over-Voltage Protection TypeVaristor, 2 (L1- L2 / L1- G)
Maximum AC OCPD Rating15 A15 A
Maximum Efficiency96.6%96.6%
CEC Efficiency95.5%95.5%95.5%95.5%96%96%
Operating Performance
Stand-by Consumption< 8
Night time Consumption< 0.6
User Interface 5.5" x 1.25" graphic display
Remote MonitoringAurora-Universal (opt)
Wired Local MonitoringPVI-USB-RS485_232(opt), PVI-Desktop (opt)
Wireless Local MonitoringPVI-Desktop (opt) with PVI-Radiomodule (opt)
Ambient Air Operating Temperature Range-13 to +140°F (-25/+60°C) with
automatoc derating above 122°F (50°C)
-13 to +140°F (-25/+60°C)
with derating above 113°F (45°C)
Ambient Air Storage Temperature Range-40 to 176°F (-40 to +80°C)
Relative Humidity0-100 condensing
Acoustic Noise Emission Level< 50 db
Maximum Operating Altitude without Derating6560 ft (2000m)
Mechanical Specifications
Enclosure ratingNEMA 4X
CoolingNatural Convection
Dimensions (H x W x D)30.3 x 14.4 x 6.3 inches (769 x 367 x 161 mm) with switch
Weight< 42.5 lb (19.3 kg) with switch
Mounting SystemWall Bracket
Conduit ConnectionsBottom: (2) 3/4” EKO , (3) 1/2” EKO / Left and Right
Side: (1) 3/4” EKO / Back: (4) 3/4” EKO
DC Switch Rating (Per Contact)16 A / 600 V
Isolation LevelHigh-Frequency Transformer
Safety and EMC StandardUL 1741(2010), IEE 1547. CSA - C22.2 N. 107.1-01
FCC Part 15 Class B
Standard Warranty10 years
Extended Warranty15 & 20 years
With DC Switch & Wiring BoxUNO-2.0-I-OUTD-S-USUNO-2.5-I-OUTD-S-US

Important note for the Power-One Uno-2.5-I-OUTD-S-US 2500W Aurora Inverter

Shipping Note: Due to the delicate/oversized nature of this product, our online shipping system is not able to accurately determine the cost for shipping. You may proceed with an online order and we will contact you prior shipping this item or please Contact Us and we will work to get you the exact shipping cost.
Note: Specifications and pricing of the Power-One Uno-2.5-I-OUTD-S-US 2500W Aurora Inverter subject to change without notice. Illustrations and descriptions of the Power-One UNO-2.5-I-OUTD-S-US do not claim to be complete or exhaustive.
McAfee Secure sites help keep you safe from identity theft, credit card fraud, spyware, spam, viruses and online scams
See Infinigi Reviews at Bizrate.com
Manufacturer Info
Share Product
Share via E-Mail 
 Share on Facebook Share on Twitter