OutBack Power MX-60 MPPT Charge Controller


The OutBack Power MX-60 MPPT Charge Controller is no longer available from Infinigi.

Regrettably, we do not have any inventory left nor have access to this product as it is discontinued. However, OutBack Power has replaced the MX-60 with the following item:

.OutBack Power FlexMax60 FM60-150VDC Charge Controller

Please note that we place this message on products that we have exhausted our options in obtaining. Contacting us will only reaffirm this message.

Thank you,
Infinigi Staff


MX-60 MPPT Charge Controller, 60 amp

OutBack
MX60 Maximum Power Point Tracking (MPPT) Charge Controller

The OutBack MX60 Maximum Power Point Tracking (MPPT) charge controller enables your PV system to achieve its highest possible performance.

Rated for up to 60 amps of DC output current, the OutBack MX60 can be used with battery systems from 12 to 60 vdc with PV open circuit voltage as high as 150 vdc. The MX60's setpoints are fully adjustable to allow use with virtually any battery type, chemistry and charging profile.

The OutBack MX60 allows you to use a higher output voltage PV array with a lower voltage battery - such as charging a 24 vdc battery with a 48 vdc PV array. This reduces wire size and power loss from the PV array to the battery/inverter location and can maximize the performance of your PV system.

The OutBack MX60 comes standard with an easy to use and understand display of the PV system’s performance.

All of the MX60's status information is displayed on the large four line, 80 character, built-in 3.1" (8 cm) backlit LCD screen. Monitoring your solar array's performance is easy because of included data logging system that automatically records the last 64 days of system operation. OutBack's network communication system allows your MX60 to communicate with the rest of your OutBack system, eliminating multiple product interaction problems and allowing remote monitoring via the OutBack MATE display up to 1000 feet / 300 meters away. The MATE also includes an optoisolated RS232 port for connection to a PC computer for data logging and system monitoring.

Specifications for the MX60
Nominal Battery Voltages12, 24, 32, 36, 48, 54 or 60 VDC (Single model - selectable via field programming)
Output Current60 amps maximum with adjustable current limit for smaller systems
Maximum Solar Array Size12 VDC systems 800 Watts / 24 VDC systems 1600 Watts / 48 VDC systems 3200 Watts
PV Open Circuit Voltage (VOC)150 VDC absolute maximum coldest conditions / 140 VDC start-up and operating maximum
Standby Power ConsumptionLess than 1 Watt
Charging RegulationFive Stages: Bulk, Absorption, Float, Silent and Equalization
Voltage Regulation Set points10 to 80 VDC user adjustable with password protection
Equalization VoltageUp to 5.0 VDC above Absorb Set point Adjustable Timer - Automatic Termination when completed
Battery Temperature CompensationAutomatic with optional RTS installed / 5.0 mV per °C per 2V battery cell
Voltage Step-Down CapabilityCan charge a lower voltage battery from a higher voltage PV array
Power Conversion Efficiency
Typical
98% at 60 amps with a 48 V battery and nominal 48 V solar array
Status Display3.1" (8 cm) backlit LCD screen with 4 lines with 80 alphanumeric characters total
Remote InterfaceProprietary network system using RJ 45 Modular Connectors with CAT 5e Cable (8 wires)
Data LoggingLast 64 days of operation - amp hours, watt hours and time in float for each day along with total accumulated amp hours, kW hours of production
Hydro / Wind Turbine ApplicationsConsult factory for approved turbines
Positive Ground
Applications
Requires two pole breakers for switching both positive and negative conductors on both solar array and battery connections (HUB-4 and HUB-10 are not recommended for use in positive ground applications)
Operating Temperature RangeMinimum -40° to maximum 60° C (Power capacity of the controller is derated when above 25° C)
Environmental RatingIndoor Type 1
Conduit KnockoutsTwo ½" and ¾" on the back; One ¾" and 1" on each side; Two ¾" and 1" on the bottom
WarrantyStandard 2 year / Optional 5 year
Weight
Unit
11.6 lbs (5.3 kg)
 
Shipping
14 lbs (6.4 kg)
Dimensions
(H x W x L)
Unit
13.5 x 5.75 x 4" (40 x 14 x 10 cm)
 
Shipping
18 x 11 x 8" (46 x 30 x 20 cm)
OptionsRemote Temperature Sensor (RTS), HUB and MATE

Also Known As:
MX.60
MX 60
MX_60
MX60

What our customers say about the OutBack Power MX-60 MPPT Charge Controller

This is the BEST charge controller there is! I'm getting more power to my battery's then with the C40 I ...

Rated by Daniel Holbert
Note: Specifications and pricing of the OutBack Power MX-60 MPPT Charge Controller subject to change without notice. Illustrations and descriptions of the OutBack Power MX-60 do not claim to be complete or exhaustive.

Customers Who Bought the OutBack Power MX-60 MPPT Charge Controller Also Purchased:

McAfee Secure sites help keep you safe from identity theft, credit card fraud, spyware, spam, viruses and online scams
Verified
See Infinigi Reviews at Bizrate.com
Manufacturer Info
OutBack Power
Share Product
Share via E-Mail 
 Share on Facebook Share on Twitter