OutBack Power FLEXware FW-SP-ACA Surge Protector
List Price: $259.00
Price:$123.64
You Save:$135.36 (52.26%)

OutBack Power Systems FLEXware Surge Protector-FW-SP-ACA Must be used with GFX series inverters

OutBack Power FLEXware FW-SP-ACA Surge Protector

The OutBack Power Systems FLEXware Surge Protector is a seamlessly integrated balance-of-system component for the FX Series Inverter/Charger. The FLEXware Surge Protector was designed by OutBack engineers specifically for OutBack FX Series Inverter/Chargers, and provides multiple levels of protection for the vital electrical components of the Inverter/Charger in the event of an electrical surge or nearby lightning strike. The sophisticated design allows for both AC and DC protection on multiple circuits (two AC and one DC) via thermally fused Metal Oxide Varistors (MOVs). LED visual indicators provide at-a-glance status monitoring allowing system users to determine FLEXware Surge Protector operational status in real-time. The FLEXware Surge Protector is designed to operate between 120 to 240 VAC at 50/60 Hz and 12 to 48 VDC. Its multiple mounting configurations allow it to be incorporated into any OutBack system. The FW-SP-ACA mounts inside the FW-ACA for FLEXware 500 and 1000 systems, while the FW-SP-250 is designed to mount inside the FLEXware 250 AC Side Breaker Enclosure allowing for quick installations that keep your system protected and looking great.

The OutBack Power Systems FLEXware Surge Protector is the only choice when you want to protect your FX Series Inverter/Charger from the harmful effects of transient power surges. Ease of installation and seamless integration make it the obvious addition to your OutBack system.

Also Known As:
FW.SP.ACA
FW SP ACA
FW_SP_ACA
FWSPACA

SpecificationFW-SP-ACAFW-SP-250FW-SP-R
Nominal Voltage120-240VAC/12-48VDC120-240VAC/12-48VDC120-240VAC/12-48VDC
Voltage Protection Level390VAC/150VDC390VAC/150VDC390VAC/150VDC
AC or DCAC/DCAC/DCAC/DC
Maximum Surge Current (8/20 µs)30kA per circuit30kA per circuit30kA per circuit
Energy Rating2500 joules2500 joules2500 joules
Frequency50/60 Hz50/60 Hz50/60 Hz
Protection TypeThermally Fused MOVThermally Fused MOVThermally Fused MOV
Number of Protected CircuitsTwo AC & One DCTwo AC & One DCTwo AC & One DC
MountingFW-ACAFW-250Replacement Board (FW-SP-ACA, FW-SP-250)
Weight : Unit1 lbs 4 oz (.57 kg)1 lbs 2.5 oz (.52 kg)7.5 oz (.21 kg)
Weigh: Shipping2 lbs 2 oz (.96 kg)2 lbs (.91 kg)1 lb 2.2 oz (.516 kg)
Dimensions: Shipping (H x W x L)8.5 x 6.75 x 2.5" (21.59 x 17.15 x 6.35 cm)5.5 x 6.5 x 7.5" (13.97 x 16.51 x 19.05 cm)7.75 x 5.5 x 1.5" (19.69 x 13.97 x 3.81 cm)
Dimensions: Unit (H x W x L)10.13 x 9.13 x 5.75" (25.72 x 23.2 x 14.6 cm)10 x 7.25 x 6" (25.4 x 18.42 x 15.24 cm)9.38 x 7.25 x 2.5" (23.81 x 18.42 x 6.35 cm)
Note: Specifications and pricing of the OutBack Power FLEXware FW-SP-ACA Surge Protector subject to change without notice. Illustrations and descriptions of the OutBack Power FW-SP-ACA do not claim to be complete or exhaustive.

Customers Who Bought the OutBack Power FLEXware FW-SP-ACA Surge Protector Also Purchased:

McAfee Secure sites help keep you safe from identity theft, credit card fraud, spyware, spam, viruses and online scams
Verified
See Infinigi Reviews at Bizrate.com
Manufacturer Info
OutBack Power
Share Product
Share via E-Mail 
 Share on Facebook Share on Twitter