OutBack Power FlexMax80 FM80-150VDC Charge Controller
List Price: $849.00
Price: $548.12 $537.36
(Sale ends )
You Save:$311.64 (36.71%)
OutBack Power FM-80 Summary
Product Type
Charge Controller
Battery Voltage
60 Volts
Battery Voltage
24 Volts
Battery Voltage
48 Volts
Battery Voltage
12 Volts
Battery Voltage
36 Volts
Charging Type
MPPT
Output Current
80 Amps
PV Open Circuit Voltage
150 Voc
PV Input @ 12V
1000 Watts
PV Input @ 24V
2000 Watts
PV Input @ 48V
4000 Watts
PV Input @ 60V
5000 Watts
Display Included
Yes

Outback FlexMax80 MPPT FM80-150VDC Charge Controller

OutBack Power FlexMax80 FM80-150VDC Charge Controller

The FLEXmax family of charge controllers is the latest innovation in Maximum Power Point Tracking (MPPT) charge controllers from OutBack Power Systems. The innovative FLEXmax MPPT software algorithm is both continuous and active, increasing your photovoltaic array power yield up to 30% compared to non-MPPT controllers. Thanks to active cooling and intelligent thermal management cooling, both FLEXmax charge controllers can operate at their full maximum current rating, 60 Amps or 80 Amps respectively, in ambient temperatures as high as 104°F (40°C).

Included in all of the FLEXmax Charge Controllers are the revolutionary features first developed by OutBack Power, including support for a wide range of nominal battery voltages and the ability to step-down a higher voltage solar array to recharge a lower voltage battery bank. A built-in, backlit 80 character display shows the current status and logged system performance data for the last 128 days at the touch of a button. The integrated OutBack network communications allows FLEXmax series Charge Controllers to be remotely programmed and monitored via a MATE system display and provides unrivaled complete system integration.

FLEXmax MPPT Charge Controllers are the only choice when you demand a high performance, efficient and versatile charge controller for your advanced power system.

Features of the OutBack Power FlexMax80 FM80-150VDC Charge Controller:

  • Increases PV Array Output by up to 30%
  • Advanced Continuous Maximum Power Point Tracking
  • Full Power Output in Ambient Temperatures up to 104°F (40°C)
  • Battery Voltages from 12 VDC to 60 VDC
  • Fully OutBack Network Integrated and Programmable
  • Programmable Auxiliary Control Output
  • Built-in 128 days of Data Logging
  • Standard 5 Year Warranty

Also Known As:
FM.80
FM 80
FM_80
FM80

SpecificationsFlexmax80 FM80-150VDC
Nominal Battery Voltages12, 24, 36, 48, or 60 VDC (Single model-selectable via field programming at start-up)
Output Current80 amps @ 104° F (40°C) with adjustable current limit
Maximum Solar Array Size12 VDC systems 1250 Watts / 24 VDC systems 2500 Watts / 48 VDC systems 5000 Watts / 60 VDC Systems 7500 Watts
NEC Recommended Solar Array STC Nameplate12 VDC systems 1000 Watts / 24 VDC systems 2000 Watts /
48 VDC systems 4000 Watts / 60 VDC Systems 5000 Watts
PV Open Circuit Voltage (VOC)150 VDC absolute maximum coldest conditions / 145 VDC start-up and operating maximum
Standby Power ConsumptionLess than 1 Watt
Power Conversion Efficiency97.5% @ 80 Amps in at 48 VDC System voltage - Typical
Charging RegulationFive Stages: Bulk, Absorption, Float, Silent and Equalization
Voltage Regulation Set points10 to 60 VDC user adjustable with password protection
Equalization ChargingProgrammable Voltage Setpoint and Duration - Automatic Termination when completed
Battery Temperature CompensationAutomatic with optional RTS installed / 5.0 mV per °C per 2V battery cell
Voltage Step-Down CapabilityCan charge a lower voltage battery from a higher voltage PV array - Max 150 VDC input
Programmable Auxilary Control Output12 VDC output signal which can be programmed for different
control applications (Maximum of 0.2 amps DC)
Power Conversion Efficiency
Typical
97.5% at 80 amps with a 48 VDC system
Status Display3.1" (8 cm) backlit LCD screen with 4 lines with 80 alphanumeric characters total
Remote Display and ControllerOptional Mate or Mate2 with RS232 Serial Communications Port
Network CabelingProprietary network system using RJ 45 Modular Connectors
with CAT 5e Cable (8 wires)
Data LoggingLast 128 days of Operation - Amp Hours, Watt Hours, Time in Float,Peak Watts, Amps, Solar Array Voltage,Max Battery Voltage Min Battery Voltage and Absorb for each day along with total Accumulated Amp Hours, and kW Hours of production
Hydro / Wind Turbine ApplicationsConsult factory for approved turbines
Positive Ground
Applications
Requires two Pole Breakers for switching both positive and Negative Conductors on both Solar Array and Battery Connections (HUB 4 and HUB 10 can not be used for use in positive ground applications)
Operating Temperature RangeMinimum -40° to maximum 60° C (Power capacity of the controller is derated when above 40° C)
Environmental RatingIndoor Type 1
Conduit KnockoutsOne 1" (35mm)on the back; One1" (35mm) on the left side;Two 1" (35mm) on the bottom
WarrantyStandard 5 year / Available 10 Year
Weight
Unit
12.20 lbs (5.56 kg)
 
Shipping
15.75 lbs (7.10 kg)
Dimensions
(H x W x D)
Unit
16.25” x 5.75” x 4” (41.3 x 14 x 10 cm)
 
Shipping
21” x 10.5” x 9.75” (53 x 27 x 25 cm)
OptionsRemote Temperature Sensor (RTS), HUB 4, HUB 10, MATE, MATE 2
Menu LanguagesEnglish and Spanish
CertificationsETL Listed to UL1741, CSA C22.2 No. 107.1
Note: Specifications and pricing of the OutBack Power FlexMax80 FM80-150VDC Charge Controller subject to change without notice. Illustrations and descriptions of the OutBack Power FM-80 do not claim to be complete or exhaustive.

Customers Who Bought the OutBack Power FlexMax80 FM80-150VDC Charge Controller Also Purchased:

McAfee Secure sites help keep you safe from identity theft, credit card fraud, spyware, spam, viruses and online scams
Verified
See Infinigi Reviews at Bizrate.com
Manufacturer Info
OutBack Power
Share Product
Share via E-Mail 
 Share on Facebook Share on Twitter