Morningstar SHS-10 10A Solar Controller 12V -


We recently made changes to our inventory of products and decided to no longer carry this item.

If you are still interested in purchasing the Morningstar SHS-10 please use the following Amazon product link.

Morningstar SHS-10 10A Solar Controller 12V -

Doing so will help us continue to employ our wonderful staff that works hard to support every customer everyday.

With warmest regards,

Infinigi Staff
Morningstar SHS-10 Summary
Battery Voltage
12 Volts
Charging Type
PWM
Output Current
10 Amps

SHS-10 10A Solar Controller - 12V

Morningstar SHS-10 10A Solar Controller 12V -

Morningstar’s well-known high quality and reliability is now available in a low cost solar controller. The SHS Controller is ideal for rural electrification systems with one to three solar panels. This controller meets World Bank specifications and provides many features and benefits.

Features of the Morningstar SHS-10 10A Solar Controller 12V -:

  • Reduces Cost of Battery Replacements
    • The low voltage disconnect will increase battery life. The loads are automatically disconnected when the battery is low and automatically reconnected after the battery is recharged.
    • Complete charging will increase battery life and storage capacity. The controller will maximize the amount of solar energy into the battery and avoid drying out the battery.
  • Provides Useful Information
    • LEDs display status information and battery level which helps the user to better operate the solar power system.
  • Morningstar’s SHS controller has many advantages compared to other controllers:
    • Low Cost: The SHS was specifically designed to meet the needs of the rural electrification market. The low cost resulted from using the latest electronic technology and high volume manufacturing.
    • High Reliability: Morningstar is a world-leading supplier of solar charge controllers. All our controllers are designed for high quality and high reliability. The SHS controller has a low failure rate and will last a long time.
    • Electronic Protections: The SHS has built-in electronic fuses that do not require replacement. Any wiring mistakes during installation will not damage the controller.
    • Tropicalization: The SHS electronics are protected with a moisture-tight coating, minimizing damage from humidity and from nesting insects.
    • Easy to Use: The SHS controller is fully automatic and requires no adjustments or user selections.

Also Known As:
SHS.10
SHS 10
SHS_10
SHS10

Technical Specifications
Model: SHS-10 (12V)170 Watts or 10 Amps for Solar and Load
Regulation Point14.3 Volts
Low voltage Disconnect11.5 Volts
Low voltage Reconnect12.6 Volts
Type of ChargingSeries PWM
4 Stage: Bulk, PWM, Boost and Float
Temperature compensated charging
Electronic ProtectionsShort circuit and overcurrent —solar and load Reverse polarity — solar, load, battery
 Reverse current at night
 Lightning — solar, load, battery
TropicalizationCircuit Board — conformal coated
Terminals — corrosion protected
LED IndicationsGreen charging
Green-Yellow-Red battery levels
Red low voltage warning and disconnect
All 3 LEDs blink — to show mistakes
TerminalsFor wire sizes to 4 mm2
Dimensions15.1 x 6.6 x 3.6 cm
Weight113 g
Self-consumption8 mA maximum
Temperature–25°C to +50°C
Humidity100% non-condensing
EnclosureIP 22
ComplianceCE, World Bank
Note: Specifications and pricing of the Morningstar SHS-10 10A Solar Controller 12V - subject to change without notice. Illustrations and descriptions of the Morningstar SHS-10 do not claim to be complete or exhaustive.

Customers Who Bought the Morningstar SHS-10 10A Solar Controller 12V - Also Purchased:

McAfee Secure sites help keep you safe from identity theft, credit card fraud, spyware, spam, viruses and online scams
Verified
See Infinigi Reviews at Bizrate.com
Manufacturer Info
Morningstar
Share Product
Share via E-Mail 
 Share on Facebook Share on Twitter