Midnite Solar MNKID-W The Kid MPPT Charge Controller - White
List Price: $399.00
You Save:$90.81 (22.76%)
Midnite Solar MNKID-W Summary
Product Type
Charge Controller
Battery Voltage
36 Volts
Battery Voltage
24 Volts
Battery Voltage
48 Volts
Battery Voltage
12 Volts
Charging Type
Output Current
30 Amps
PV Open Circuit Voltage
150 Voc
PV Input @ 12V
360 Watts
PV Input @ 24V
720 Watts
PV Input @ 48V
1440 Watts
Display Included

MNKID-W The Kid MPPT Charge Controller - White

Midnite Solar MNKID-W The Kid MPPT Charge Controller - White

The Kid is MidNite Solar's newest charge controller. It uses MPPT technology to minimize power loss from your solar panels. The unit is capable of charging battery banks at 12VDC, 24VDC, 36VDC and 48VDC. The Kid is designed to work with solar panels and will also work with wind and hydro systems once the firmware update is released in second quarter of 2014. It also has the ability to give amperage readings with the optional Whiz Bang Jr and a 50mv/500A shunt.  The KID’s HyperVOC feature allows up to 162VOC. (The KID will not be harmed by voltages between 150 and 162VDC (this is the HyperVOC range). The KID will remain in standby until the voltage is 150v or below.

Features of the Midnite Solar MNKID-W The Kid MPPT Charge Controller - White:

  • MPPT Tracking
  • True paralleling - Inputs and Outputs for two KIDs
  • Up to 150V input
  • MidNite’s exclusive HyperVOC extends the input voltage beyond 150 VOC for cold climates
  • 12V, 24V, 36V, 48V battery output
  • Lighting Controller: dusk-dawn, hourly, day, night settings
  • Up to 30 amps battery output with low input voltage based off of PV configuration
  • No fan
  • Reverse polarity protected
  • Front panel exchangeable fuses for battery, input and load/clipper. Marine version supplied with circuit breaker load circuit
  • 3 LED bar graph for battery status at a glance
  • Keypad for access to extensive menu items and set points
  • Includes wall mount adapter
  • Sealed for harsh environments
  • Built in Arlington, WA USA

Also Known As:

Operating Input Voltage150VDC
Nominal Battery Volatge12V through 48V
Maximum Output Current30A
PV Open Circuit Voltage VOC150VDC + HyperVOC (162VOC)
HyperVOC(See page bottom)Extended VOC range for cold climates
Charging RegulationBulk,Absorb,Float as well as Equalization
Battery Voltage Range9V to 64V
Equalization ChargingAdjustable Volatge and Duration, Manual or Auto
Battery Temp Compenstion
(Standard marine version - optional otherwise)
Automatic when BTS is installed, adjustable mV per degree C per 2 volt cell
Communications1 - I/O Aux communication or with Wizbang Jr.
Load TerminalLCD plus status LED
Solar, Wind, & Hydro ApplicationsStamdard 4 conductor phone cable, no hub needed
Operating TemperatureMin of -40C to 50C - Controller will auto derate as temperature rises above 25C
Environmental RatingIndoor IP64 type 1
Conduit knock Outs2
Warranty2 Year
Light ControllerHighly customizable via keypad (dusk-dawn, hourly, day, night, etc)
Weight6 lb
Dimensions9.25” x 5” x 3.3125”  (23.5 x 12.7 x 18.4cm)
Shipping Dimensions12 x 8 x 6 in.
Options3ft. network cable, extrenal load, boat mount braket
Charging RegulationETL for US & Canada, CE Certified, FCC Class B
WarrantyInputs and Outputs between 2 units with smart active current sharing
Battery TypesFlooded, AGM, Gel, Calauim SMF, Lithium BTS, Custom
HyperVOC: A non-operative VOC safety zone over and above the maximum input volatge for cold climates.
Note: Specifications and pricing of the Midnite Solar MNKID-W The Kid MPPT Charge Controller - White subject to change without notice. Illustrations and descriptions of the Midnite Solar MNKID-W do not claim to be complete or exhaustive.

Customers Who Bought the Midnite Solar MNKID-W The Kid MPPT Charge Controller - White Also Purchased:

McAfee Secure sites help keep you safe from identity theft, credit card fraud, spyware, spam, viruses and online scams
See Infinigi Reviews at Bizrate.com
Manufacturer Info
Midnite Solar
Share Product
Share via E-Mail 
 Share on Facebook Share on Twitter