Midnite Solar Classic 250KS MMPT Solar Charge Controller


We recently made changes to our inventory of products and decided to no longer carry this item.

If you are still interested in purchasing the Midnite Solar Classic 250KS please use the following Amazon product link.

Midnite Solar Classic 250KS MMPT Solar Charge Controller

Doing so will help us continue to employ our wonderful staff that works hard to support every customer everyday.

With warmest regards,

Infinigi Staff

Classic 250KS Charge Controller250VDC input MPPT charge controller, 12-150VDC battery charging output, 40A output max, built-in communication ports and Groundfault protection

Midnite Solar Classic 250KS MMPT Solar Charge Controller

The Classic MPPT Charge Controller soon stand the renewable energy industry it’s ear. The Classic will substantially increase the flexibility, features and range currently found on MPPT controllers. The Classic only MPPT controller that has Arc Fault Detection, making this controller the safest controller available. With the Classic 150 ranging up to 96 amps, the Classic 200, amps and the Classic 250, 63 amps, why would you need any other controller. MidNite has doubled its factory floor space production of the Classic, which means Classic will be the only real “Made in America” charge controller.

Features of the Midnite Solar Classic 250KS MMPT Solar Charge Controller:

  • 250 volt maximum operating voltage
  • Max current out: 40 amps
  • 12-72V battery charging standard with models up to 120V battery bank will charge 12, 24, 36, 48, 72, 96, and 120 volt battery systems
  • Built in DC-GFP and Arc Fault Detector
  • Solar, wind and hydro MPPT modes
  • Set up Wizard walks you through:
    • Battery hook up
    • PV array sizing and hook up
    • Wind turbine program selection
    • Wire sizing
    • Breaker selection
    • PV combiner selection
    • Sunrise and sunset program set up
    • Voltage drop calculations
    • Ethernet, USB and RS232
    • Remote and local displays possible
    • 32 megs of data logging
  • ETL listed to UL1741 and CSA
  • Weight: 12 lbs

Also Known As:
Classic.250KS
Classic-250KS
Classic_250KS
Classic250KS

Models Classic 150 Classic 200 Classic 250 Classic 250KS
Operating Volts in 150 VDC 200 VDC 250 VDC 250 VDC
Max Hyper VOC 150+battery 200+battery 250+battery 250+battery
Battery Charge Volts 12-93 volts 12-93 volts 12-93 volts 12-150 volts
Max current out at 25 °C 96 amperes 79 amperes 62 amperes 40 amperes
Derate current at 40°C+ 80 amperes 66 amperes 52 amperes 33 amperes
Environment -40 to 40 °C
Dimensions of Classic 14.87” x 5.95” x 4.00” 378mm x 151mm x 102mm
Dimensions Boxed 19.0” x 8.5” x 5.7” 483mm x 216mm x 145mm
Shipping Weight 11.5 lb 4.9 kg

 

Note: Specifications and pricing of the Midnite Solar Classic 250KS MMPT Solar Charge Controller subject to change without notice. Illustrations and descriptions of the Midnite Solar Classic 250KS do not claim to be complete or exhaustive.

Customers Who Bought the Midnite Solar Classic 250KS MMPT Solar Charge Controller Also Purchased:

McAfee Secure sites help keep you safe from identity theft, credit card fraud, spyware, spam, viruses and online scams
Verified
See Infinigi Reviews at Bizrate.com
Manufacturer Info
Midnite Solar
Share Product
Share via E-Mail 
 Share on Facebook Share on Twitter