Midnite Solar Classic 250 MMPT Solar Charge Controller
List Price: $950.00
Price: $736.87 $722.40
(Sale ends )
You Save:$227.60 (23.96%)
Midnite Solar Classic 250 Summary
Battery Voltage
72 Volts
Battery Voltage
48 Volts
Battery Voltage
24 Volts
Battery Voltage
60 Volts
Battery Voltage
36 Volts
Battery Voltage
12 Volts
Charging Type
MPPT
Output Current
61 Amps
PV Open Circuit Voltage
298 Voc
PV Input @ 12V
732 Watts
PV Input @ 24V
744 Watts
PV Input @ 48V
660 Watts
Display Included
Yes

Classic 250 Charge Controller 250VDC Input MPPT Controller, 12VDC-72VDC Battery Charging Output, 63A Output Max

Midnite Solar Classic 250 MMPT Solar Charge Controller

The Classic MPPT Charge Controller soon stand the renewable energy industry it’s ear. The Classic will substantially increase the flexibility, features and range currently found on MPPT controllers. The Classic only MPPT controller that has Arc Fault Detection, making this controller the safest controller available. With the Classic 150 ranging up to 96 amps, the Classic 200, amps and the Classic 250, 63 amps, why would you need any other controller. MidNite has doubled its factory floor space production of the Classic, which means Classic will be the only real “Made in America” charge controller.

Features of the Midnite Solar Classic 250 MMPT Solar Charge Controller:

  • 150, 200 and 250V operating voltages.
  • 12-72V battery charging standard with models up to 120V battery bank
  • Built in DC-GFP and Arc Fault Detector
  • Solar, wind and hydro MPPT modes
  • Set up Wizard with voice help screens coming soon.
  • Wizard walks you through:
    • Battery hook up
    • PV array sizing and hook up
    • Wind turbine program selection
    • Wire sizing
    • Breaker selection
    • PV combiner selection
    • Sunrise and sunset program set up
    • Voltage drop calculations
  • Ethernet, USB and RS232
  • Remote and local displays possible
  • 32 megs of data logging
  • Weight: 12 lbs

Also Known As:
Classic.250
Classic-250
Classic_250
Classic250

Classic DerivationsClassic 150Classic 200Classic 250
Rated Input Voltage
(Operating Voltage)
150VDC200VDC250VDC
Max HyperVOC150+battery200+battery250+battery
Maximum PV Input*204v200v250v
Battery Charge V12-9312-9312-150
Maximum Rated Output Voltage98 Volts, Maximum for
72V nominal battery bank
98 Volts, Maximum for
72V nominal battery bank
98 Volts, Maximum for
72V nominal battery bank
Absolute Current Output**95a at 12v battery
94a at 24v battery
83a at 48v battery
74a at 12v battery
70a at 24v battery
65a at 48v battery
61a at 12v battery
62a at 24v battery
55a at 48v battery
Environment-40 to 40 C
Dimensions of Classic14.87” x 5.95” x 4.00” 378mm x 151mm x 102mm
Dimensions Boxed19.0” x 8.5” x 5.7” 483mm x 216mm x 145mm
NOTE: Current output ratings were measured with 75% of the PV array's Voc Open Circuit Voltage)
*NOTE: Calculated by adding battery voltage to the Maximum input oprating voltage (48V battery max)
**NOTE: Measurement Accuracies + - 0.12v, Offset calibration adjustment necessary.

What our customers say about the Midnite Solar Classic 250 MMPT Solar Charge Controller

simple to navigate, robust construction for longevity, just survived Australia record heat summer without bl(x)inking, just purchased another ...what more ...

Rated by Mike Durham
Note: Specifications and pricing of the Midnite Solar Classic 250 MMPT Solar Charge Controller subject to change without notice. Illustrations and descriptions of the Midnite Solar Classic 250 do not claim to be complete or exhaustive.

Customers Who Bought the Midnite Solar Classic 250 MMPT Solar Charge Controller Also Purchased:

McAfee Secure sites help keep you safe from identity theft, credit card fraud, spyware, spam, viruses and online scams
Verified
See Infinigi Reviews at Bizrate.com
Manufacturer Info
Midnite Solar
Share Product
Share via E-Mail 
 Share on Facebook Share on Twitter