Midnite Solar Classic 150 Charge Controller
List Price: $850.00
Price: $646.18 $633.49
(Sale ends )
You Save:$216.51 (25.47%)
Midnite Solar Classic 150 Summary
Product Type
Charge Controller
Battery Voltage
72 Volts
Battery Voltage
12 Volts
Battery Voltage
36 Volts
Battery Voltage
60 Volts
Battery Voltage
24 Volts
Battery Voltage
48 Volts
Charging Type
MPPT
Output Current
96 Amps
PV Open Circuit Voltage
198 Voc
PV Input @ 12V
1152 Watts
PV Input @ 24V
2256 Watts
PV Input @ 48V
4128 Watts
Display Included
Yes

Classic 150 Charge Controller 150VDC Input MPPT Controller, 12VDC-72VDC Battery Charging Output, 96A Output Max

Midnite Solar Classic 150 Charge Controller

The Classic MPPT Charge Controller soon stand the renewable energy industry it’s ear. The Classic will substantially increase the flexibility, features and range currently found on MPPT controllers. The Classic only MPPT controller that has Arc Fault Detection, making this controller the safest controller available. With the Classic 150 ranging up to 96 amps, the Classic 200, 79 amps and the Classic 250, 63 amps, why would you need any other controller. MidNite has doubled its factory floor space production of the Classic, which means Classic will be the only real “Made in America” charge controller.

Features of the Midnite Solar Classic 150 Charge Controller:

  • 150 operating voltage
  • Max current out: 96 amps
  • ETL listed to UL1741 and CSA
  • Type 1 environmental rating
  • Terminals are rated for 75 C
  • Exclusive HyperVOC extends VOC limits
  • 12-72V battery
  • Built in DC-GFP and Arc Fault Detector
  • Solar, wind and hydro MPPT modes
  • Ethernet, USB and RS232
  • Can hook up wirelessly via Wi‐Fi bridge to communicate to an in house Wi‐Fi router
  • Remote and local displays possible
  • 32 megs of data logging
  • Warranty - 5 yrs.
  • Listed by ETL for US & Canada
  • CE Certified Listed
  • FCC Class B Listed
  • Made in the USA
  • Weight: 12 lbs

Also Known As:
Classic.150
Classic-150
Classic_150
Classic150

Classic DerivationsClassic 150Classic 200Classic 250
Rated Input Voltage
(Operating Voltage)
150VDC200VDC250VDC
Max HyperVOC150+battery200+battery250+battery
Maximum PV Input*204v200v250v
Battery Charge V12-72 volts12-72 volts12-72 volts
Absolute Current Output**96a at 12v battery
94a at 24v battery
86a at 48v battery
79a at 12v battery
78a at 24v battery
78a at 48v battery
61a at 12v battery
62a at 24v battery
55a at 48v battery
Environment-40 to 40 C
Dimensions of Classic14.87” x 5.95” x 4.00” 378mm x 151mm x 102mm
Dimensions Boxed19.0” x 8.5” x 5.7” 483mm x 216mm x 145mm
NOTE: Current output ratings were measured with 75% of the PV array's Voc Open Circuit Voltage)
*NOTE: Calculated by adding battery voltage to the Maximum input oprating voltage (48V battery max)
**NOTE: Measurement Accuracies + - 0.12v, Offset calibration adjustment necessary.
Note: Specifications and pricing of the Midnite Solar Classic 150 Charge Controller subject to change without notice. Illustrations and descriptions of the Midnite Solar Classic 150 do not claim to be complete or exhaustive.

Customers Who Bought the Midnite Solar Classic 150 Charge Controller Also Purchased:

McAfee Secure sites help keep you safe from identity theft, credit card fraud, spyware, spam, viruses and online scams
Verified
See Infinigi Reviews at Bizrate.com
Manufacturer Info
Midnite Solar
Share Product
Share via E-Mail 
 Share on Facebook Share on Twitter