Grundfos 3\" SQ 5SQ05B-270 Submersible Pumps


We recently made changes to our inventory of products and decided to no longer carry this item.

If you are still interested in purchasing the Grundfos 5SQ05B-270 please use the following Amazon product link.

Grundfos 3" SQ 5SQ05B-270 Submersible Pumps

Doing so will help us continue to employ our wonderful staff that works hard to support every customer everyday.

With warmest regards,

Infinigi Staff

3" SQ 10SQ07-240 Submersible Pumps

Grundfos 3" SQ 5SQ05B-270 Submersible Pumps

The Grundfos SQ pump 3" submersible pump range offers a wide performance range, you're sure to find a model that will suit your individual requirements.

The SQ is a compact 3" multistage centrifugal pump that allows you to install it in a borehole as small as itself. With the built-in electronics, the SQ family is very easy to install and operate. And it guarantees a reliable water supply at all times.

Equipped with the permanent magnet motor, the flexible and compact pump range offers excellent efficiencies and delivers up to 200m pump head. Connecting your SQ pump to the Grundfos CU301 control box, furthermore offers the possibility of creating a constant pressure water supply.

This is the ideal pump to use if you are pumping from a well and into a pressure tank, especially for solar-powered homes. They work on modified sine wave or sine wave inverters. Highest volume pumps run on 240VAC. They can be powered by inverter systems with 240VAC output, or by using an autotransformer to step 115 VAC from an inverter to 240 to run the pump. Minimum well diameter of 3 inches is required. Use 2-conductor with ground pump cable.

Application:

SQ pumps are suitable for both continuous and intermittent operation for a variety of applications:

  • Domestic water supply
  • Small waterworks
  • Irrigation
  • Tank applications
  • Pressure boosting

Features of the Grundfos 3" SQ 5SQ05B-270 Submersible Pumps

  • Dry-running protection
  • Permanent magnet motor with high efficiency
  • Wear resistance from floating impellers
  • Protection against upthrust
  • High flow velocity
  • Soft-starts reduce wear on motor
  • Over and undervoltage protection
  • Overload protection
  • Overtemperature protection
  • The SQ pump is fitted with a single-phase Grundfos MS 3 or MS 3-NE motor and by means of the built-in frequency converter it is driven at a constant speed.
  • Variable motor speed controls (with connection to CU301)
  • Connection to CU301 for back and for communication
  • Warranty is 18 months from date of installation or 24 months from date of purchase, whichever comes first.

Pumped liquids
SQ pumps are designed for pumping thin, clean, non-aggressive and non-explosive liquids, not containing solid particles or fibres. SQ and SQE are suitable for pumping liquids with a content of sand up to 50 g/m3. A higher content of sand will shorten pump life.

Also Known As:
5SQ05B.270
5SQ05B 270
5SQ05B_270
5SQ05B270

Note: Specifications and pricing of the Grundfos 3" SQ 5SQ05B-270 Submersible Pumps subject to change without notice. Illustrations and descriptions of the Grundfos 5SQ05B-270 do not claim to be complete or exhaustive.

Customers Who Bought the Grundfos 3" SQ 5SQ05B-270 Submersible Pumps Also Purchased:

McAfee Secure sites help keep you safe from identity theft, credit card fraud, spyware, spam, viruses and online scams
Verified
See Infinigi Reviews at Bizrate.com
Manufacturer Info
Grundfos
Share Product
Share via E-Mail 
 Share on Facebook Share on Twitter