Blue Sky Energy SB2512iX Solar Boost 2512iX Controller


The Blue Sky Energy SB2512iX Solar Boost 2512iX Controller is no longer available from Infinigi.

Regrettably, we do not have any inventory left nor have access to this product as it is discontinued. However, Blue Sky Energy has replaced the SB-2512iX with the following item:

.Blue Sky Energy SB2512iX-HV Solar Boost MPPT Charge Controller

Please note that we place this message on products that we have exhausted our options in obtaining. Contacting us will only reaffirm this message.

Thank you,
Infinigi Staff


SB2512iX Solar Boost 2512iX Controller

Blue Sky Energy SB2512iX Solar Boost 2512iX Controller

Patented Maximum Power Point Tracking technology allows Solar Boost 2512iX to increase charge current up to 30% or more compared to conventional charge controllers. Don't waste your money by throwing PV power away! Get the power you paid for with a Solar Boost charge controller. Additional features provided in the Solar Boost 2512iX include automatic or manual  equalization, battery temperature sensor input, full IPN network compatibility, and an auxiliary output. The user configurable auxiliary output can serve as either a 25 amp load controller, or as a 2 amp auxiliary battery charger. The load control feature can be used to limit excessive battery discharge in unattended remote systems, where as the auxiliary battery charge feature is ideal for charging a separate battery such as the engine battery in an RV.

Blue Sky Energy's advanced Integrated Power Net™, or IPN Network, allows up to 8 IPN capable charge controllers to communicate with each other and operate as a single machine rather than separate charge controllers. The IPN network also allows networked controllers to share an optional battery temperature sensor and remote display. The IPN network does not require a display or other special hardware to operate.

Features of the Blue Sky Energy SB2512iX Solar Boost 2512iX Controller:

  • 25 Amp 12 Volt Rating Supports A Wide Range Of Applications
  • Optional IPN-ProRemote Display Provides Charge Control & Full-Featured Battery Monitoring System
  • 3-Stage Charge Control with Filtered PWM Output Improves Battery Performance & Life While Minimizing Battery Maintenance
  • Clear Anodized Faceplate, Galvanized Mounting Box & Conformal Coated Electronics Resist Corrosion
  • Full 5 Years Limited Warranty

Additional SB2512iX Features Include:

  • Automatic orManual Equalization To Periodically Condition Flooded Lead-Acid Batteries
  • Full IPN Network Interface Coordinates Multiple Controllers & Shares Optional Battery Temperature Sensor & Display
  • Auxiliary Output Provides 25 Amp Load Control Or 2 Amp Auxiliary Battery Charge
  • Battery Temperature Sensor Input

How Do Solar Boost Charge Controllers Increase Charge Current"

Solar Boost charge controllers increase charge current by harvesting more PV power. A conventional charge controller simply connects the PV module to the battery when the battery is discharged which can artificially limit how much power a PV module can deliver.

Patented Solar Boost MPPT technology operates the PV module at it’s optimum voltage where it can produce the greatest amount of power rather than at battery voltage. The higher power extracted from the module is then provided to the battery as increased charge current.

The actual charge current increase you will see varies primarily with module temperature and battery voltage. In comfortable temperatures, current increase typically varies between 10 to 25%, with 30% or more easily achieved with a discharged battery and cooler temperatures. What you can be sure of is that Solar Boost charge controllers will deliver the highest charge current possible for a given set of operating conditions.

Also Known As:
SB.2512iX
SB 2512iX
SB_2512iX
SB2512iX

SpecificationsAdditional Specifications / Features for Solar Boost 2512iX
Equalization Voltage15.2VDC Fixed Value (range 10.0 . 40.0VDC** ) v automatic Fixed at 2 hours each 30 days, may be disabled (time and day settings variable**, or equalize can be manually actuated**)

Auxiliary Output Function

  • Aux. Battery charge
  • Load Contro

Single output field configurable as either: 25 Amp load controller - or -2 Amp auxiliary battery charger:

  • 2 Amp typical, same charge voltage as primary battery
  • 25 Amp maximum; ON @ 12.6VDC / OFF @ 11.5VDC (Range 10.0 . 40.0VDC**), or net battery amp-hours**)
Temperature CompensationOptional temperature sensor adjusts charge voltage setpoints based on measured battery temperature, -5.00 mV/˜pC/cell correction factor (Range -0.00 . -8.00 mV/˜pC/cell** ) sensor range -60 . +80°C
Auxiliary Battery VoltageAuxiliary battery voltmeter, 35.0VDC ˜q0.50% FS
CommunicationComplete IPN Network interface. Allows up to 8 IPN capable controllers to set up and operate as a single machine, share a common battery temperature sensor, and share an IPN-Remote or IPN-ProRemote display. Simple twisted pair cable interface with no special communication hardware required.

**With IPN-ProRemote which may be used as a setup tool only, or permanently installed.

Note: Specifications and pricing of the Blue Sky Energy SB2512iX Solar Boost 2512iX Controller subject to change without notice. Illustrations and descriptions of the Blue Sky Energy SB-2512iX do not claim to be complete or exhaustive.

Customers Who Bought the Blue Sky Energy SB2512iX Solar Boost 2512iX Controller Also Purchased:

McAfee Secure sites help keep you safe from identity theft, credit card fraud, spyware, spam, viruses and online scams
Verified
See Infinigi Reviews at Bizrate.com
Manufacturer Info
Blue Sky Energy
Share Product
Share via E-Mail 
 Share on Facebook Share on Twitter