Aquatherm Solar Industries 4ft x 12ft Solar Pool Collector 2in Header


The Aquatherm Solar Industries 4ft x 12ft Solar Pool Collector 2in Header is no longer available from Infinigi.

Regrettably, we do not have any inventory left nor have access to this product as it is discontinued. Please note that we place this message on products that we have exhausted our options in obtaining. Contacting us will only reaffirm this message.

Thank you,
Infinigi Staff


Solar Industries 4ft x 10ft Solar Pool Collector 2in Header

Aquatherm Solar Industries 4ft x 12ft Solar Pool Collector 2in Header

Solar Industries pioneered the design and development of the original solar pool heating system over three decades ago.  Today, we are the largest manufacturer of solar collectors in the USA.  Every collector is constructed under strict quality control at the most modern facility of its kind, the same way it has been since 1976! Solar Industries solar pool heating systems have proven their value on tens of thousands of pools in every climate around the world.  You can swim comfortably knowing your Solar Industries system is the best built, best backed solar pool heating system in the world. A Solar Industries Solar Pool Heating System uses the sun's endless supply of free energy to warm your pool to the perfect temperature. A solar-heated pool means more enjoyment for you, your family and friends, without the high cost of operating a conventional fossil-fuel pool heater.

Features of the Aquatherm Solar Industries 4ft x 12ft Solar Pool Collector 2in Header

  • Patented Sun Tracking Tube and Curved Web Design: Maximizes heat gain throughout the day.
  • Multi-Plate Construction: Allows for wind relief during extreme weather conditions as well as for thermal expansion and contraction.
  • Stainless Steel Mounting Hardware: Greater strength and rust free with fewer mounting points for easy installation. (Sold Separately)
  • All Welded Construction: For maximum strength and durability.
  • Direct Flow Design: Compatible with today's high flow, high efficiency pool filtration systems — available in low profile 1-1/2" manifold for residential pools or a 2" heavy duty commercial design

Also Known As:
SI.4x12x2
SI-4x12x2
SI_4x12x2
SI4x12x2

Model Number 10001-5 10001-2 10001-1 10204-12 10204-10 10204-8
Nominal Size ft. 4x12 4x10 4x8 4x12 4x10 4x8

Dimensions
Overall Collector Length-in 144.0 120.0 96.0 144.0 120.0 96.0
Collector Width-in 47.0 47.0 47.0 47.0 47.0 47.0
Manifold Length-in 50.5 50.5 50.5 50.5 50.5 50.5
Manifold O.D.-in 1.9 1.9 1.9 2.4 2.4 2.4
Manifold I.D.-in 1.5 1.5 1.5 2.0 2.0 2.0
Gross Collector Area-ft² 47.3 39.3 31.4 47.3 47.3 31.4
Net Collector Area-ft² 47.3 39.3 31.4 47.3 39.3 31.4

Fluid Flow Rates
Maximum-GPM 10.0 10.0 10.0 10.0 10.0 10.0
Minimum-GPM 3.0 2.5 2.5 3.0 2.5 2.5
Recommended-GPM 5.0 4.0 3.3 5.0 4.0 3.3
Max. Collector with Single Feed
@ Recommended Flow Rate
10 12 12 12 14 14

Weight
Dry-lbs 21.3 17.1 14.3 22.3 18.1 15.3
Wet-lbs 48.0 41.6 35.1 54.0 47.6 41.1
Wet lbs-ft² 1.0 1.0 1.1 1.1 1.2 1.3
Fluid Capacity-gal 3.2 2.9 2.5 3.8 3.5 3.1
Pressures
Pressure Drop: 0.14 ft head (0.06PSI) pressure loss @ recommended flow rate 0.09 ft head (0.04PSI) pressure loss @ minimum flow rate
Max. Fluid Pressure: Greater than 85 PSI @ 80°F
Recommended Max Operating Pressure: 35 PSI @ 140°F

Important note for the Aquatherm Solar Industries 4ft x 12ft Solar Pool Collector 2in Header

Shipping Note: Due to the oversized nature of this product, freight is the only shipping method available. You may proceed with an order online and we will contact you prior shipping this item or please Contact Us and we will work to get you the exact shipping cost.
Note: Specifications and pricing of the Aquatherm Solar Industries 4ft x 12ft Solar Pool Collector 2in Header subject to change without notice. Illustrations and descriptions of the Aquatherm SI 4x12x2 do not claim to be complete or exhaustive.

Customers Who Bought the Aquatherm Solar Industries 4ft x 12ft Solar Pool Collector 2in Header Also Purchased:

McAfee Secure sites help keep you safe from identity theft, credit card fraud, spyware, spam, viruses and online scams
Verified
See Infinigi Reviews at Bizrate.com
Manufacturer Info
Aquatherm
Share Product
Share via E-Mail 
 Share on Facebook Share on Twitter