Apollo Solar ISM 120/240 Inverter Switchgear Module
Shown Installed with a TSW3224 (Not Included)

We recently made changes to our inventory of products and decided to no longer carry this item.

If you are still interested in purchasing the Apollo Solar ISM 120/240 please use the following Amazon product link.

Apollo Solar ISM 120/240 Inverter Switchgear Module

Doing so will help us continue to employ our wonderful staff that works hard to support every customer everyday.

With warmest regards,

Infinigi Staff

ISM 120/240 Inverter Switchgear Module 120/240VAC Breakers

Apollo Solar ISM 120/240 Inverter Switchgear Module

Inverter Switchgear Module w/250A DC breaker and 3-40A-2 pole 120/240VAC breakers. Pre-wired

  • Fits all Apollo Solar Inverters: TrueSineWave TSW3224 and TSW4048
  • Fits all Apollo Solar T80 or T80HV TurboCharger Charge Controllers
  • Small Footprint: 11" wide, 15" tall, 7"deep (Image Above Shown Installed with a TSW3224 - Not Included)
  • Modular Design — One ISM per Inverter
  • Inverter / Battery breaker included
  • Slots for 18 DIN rail ½" wide breakers:
    • DC Breakers for Charge Controller
    • GFP on PV input
    • DC Breakers for Charge Controller
    • DC Breakers for Charge Controller
  • UL1741 certified, NEC compliant

Features of the Apollo Solar ISM 120/240 Inverter Switchgear Module

All Switchgear in a Single Enclosure

The entire electronics for a battery based PV system in a single enclosure for quick, easy installation. The Apollo Solar ISM 120/240 comes factory assembled with the Inverter Breakers for DC input and AC input / output / bypass breakers, ready to add breaker Pacs from Apollo Solar for Charge Controller, GFP and Generator / Grid Selector. Thus, the AC and DC disconnects, bus bars, shunt and connectors are in a single enclosure. The installer need only connect the PV Input, Battery Cables, AC Load, and optional AC Line/Generator Input from the outside, providing a complete plug-and-play solar power switchgear package.

Lower Costs Using a Factory-Built Appliance

The ISM can provide 240/120VAC split phase, 120VAC single phase or 230V AC power for the global market with the selection of our available AC Circuit Breaker Pacs. The ISM is easily installed into tight spaces while enabling the Apollo Solar TSW Inverters and TurboChargersTM, thus providing a complete power center with PV input.

Simply Connect PV Input, Battery Cables & AC

The wiring box has clearly labeled connectors for the PV array input, the battery cables, and a second bypass toggle space is provided for optional generator input.

The ISM 120/240 Ships Fully Assembled with:

Powder coated Aluminum cabinet and mounting hardware

  • Three 40Amp, 120/240 VAC, two-pole, DIN-rail breakers for AC input, inverter bypass, and AC output to load.
  • One F frame 250A 3/8" stud inverter DC input breaker
  • One Ground bus bar
  • One AC Neutral bus bar
  • One System negative terminal bus bar
  • One Battery positive terminal bus plate
  • One 500Amp/50mV shunt
  • AC Input and Output wires (THHN) for the TSW Inverter
  • Room to expand — total knock-out positions for 18 single pole ½" (13mm) wide DIN rail AC or DC breakers.

Also Known As:

Specification ISM 120/240 Inverter Switchgear Module
Battery Voltages 24 or 48 VDC nominal
PV Input Range with T80 Up to 70 Amps, 16 to 112VDC operating. 140VDC Max Open Circuit Voltage
PV Input Range with T80HV Up to 70 Amps, 24 to 160VDC operating, 200VDC Max Open Circuit Voltage
Data Comm Options ASNET Apollo Network available for optional Remote Displays and Internet Gateway
Connectors PV input: Distribution Block accepts #14 to #2. AC: Terminals accept #14 to #6. Battery Terminals: 3/8" hex bolts accept up to a pair of #4/0 AWG cables lugs.
Unit Dimensions 15" tall X 11" wide X 7.25" deep. (381x280x184mm)
Weight Unit: 11 lbs. (4.8kg) Shipping weight: 16 lbs. (7.1 kg)
Environmental Rating Indoor Type 1.
Optional Accessories AC Breakers for 120VAC and for 230VAC, DC Breakers and GFP pacs for the T80 and for the T80HV Charge Controllers, Remote Monitor, Generator Selector


Note: Specifications and pricing of the Apollo Solar ISM 120/240 Inverter Switchgear Module subject to change without notice. Illustrations and descriptions of the Apollo Solar ISM 120/240 do not claim to be complete or exhaustive.

Customers Who Bought the Apollo Solar ISM 120/240 Inverter Switchgear Module Also Purchased:

McAfee Secure sites help keep you safe from identity theft, credit card fraud, spyware, spam, viruses and online scams
See Infinigi Reviews at Bizrate.com
Manufacturer Info
Apollo Solar
Share Product
Share via E-Mail 
 Share on Facebook Share on Twitter