Analytic Systems BCA310-110-12 Battery Charger 12VDC


The Analytic Systems BCA310-110-12 Battery Charger 12VDC is no longer available from Infinigi.

Regrettably, we do not have any inventory left nor have access to this product as it is discontinued. Please note that we place this message on products that we have exhausted our options in obtaining. Contacting us will only reaffirm this message.

Thank you,
Infinigi Staff


BCA310-110-12 Battery Charger 12VDC

Analytic Systems BCA310-110-12 Battery Charger 12VDC

The BCA310 Battery Charger provides up to 300 watts to charge a 12, 24, 32, or 48-volt battery system (1, 2 or 3 banks) from a 110 or 220VAC source. The batteries must share a common ground.

This all-new single board design incorporates state of the art switchmode technology for unmatched efficiency and ultra-quite operation. Multiple stages of filtering reduce radiated or conducted noise to very low levels. Extra features include adjustable output voltage, audible and visual indicators for low input voltage, low output voltage, over temperature and an equalize charging cycle. Safety features include both charger and battery over-temperature shutdown, current limiting, short circuit protection with automatic recovery, input undervoltage shutdown, reverse battery hook-up protection, a dry contact alarm relay output and output overvoltage crowbar.

Optional features include a Digital Volt/Ammeter, a Remote Control Panel, and/or a second Battery Temperature Sensor. We are confident that you will get many years of reliable service from this AC Battery Charger.

Applications:

  • Marine & other rugged environments
  • Automotive / RV
  • Electric Utilities and Substations
  • Base Station Power(Radio &Telecommunications)
  • OEM Applications
  • Field Work / Construction SitesV
  • Solar Power Systems
  • Emergency Power Backup (UPS)
  • Security Systems
  • Charge any 12, 24, 32, or 48 Volt Battery System

Features of the Analytic Systems BCA310-110-12 Battery Charger 12VDC:

  • Adjustable output voltage for charging standard or deep cycle lead-acid, VRLA or Gel cell type battery
  • Extremely rugged and well suited for marine and other demanding environments
  • High tolerance for shock and vibration
  • Ultra-quiet low EMI operation
  • Can be left permanently connected
  • Can function as a power supply
  • User selectable 2 or 3 stage charging profile
  • Audible & visual indicators for output overload, low input voltage, low output voltage & over-temperature
  • Over-temperature shutdown
  • Temperature compensated charging
  • Short circuit protection
  • Output over-voltage crowbar
  • Inrush Current Limiting with solid state bypass
  • Dry contact output fail relay
  • 3 year parts and labour warranty

Also Known As:
BCA310.110.12
BCA310 110 12
BCA310_110_12
BCA31011012


Electrical [Input]
Nominal Vac (ip) 110 220
Actual (Vac) 105-125 210-250
Input Amps (Max) 3.7 1.8
Input Circuit Breaker 5A 3A
Input Frequency 45-65 Hz
Noise on Input < 25mV

Environmental Specification
Operating Temp. Range -25° to +40°C @ maximum output Derate Linearly 2.5% per °C from 40°C (Optional -40°C extra wide temp. operation avail.)
Humidity 0 - 95°C Relative Humidity (non-condensing) with optional conformal coating
Audible Noise NONE - 0db @ 3 ft
Typical Service Life >10 years (87,600 hours)
Isolation Input-Case & input-output 1500VDC Output - Case 500VDC(1500VDC @ 48V O/P)

Mechanical Specification
Length 9.6 in/ 24.4 cm
Width 8.2 in/ 20.8 cm
Height 3.5 in/ 6.4 cm
Clearance 1 inch (2.5 cm) all around
Material Marine Grade Aluminium
Finish Black Anodize / Powder Epoxy Coat
Fastenings All 18-8 Stainless Steel
Weight 7.5 lb / 3.4 kg
Connections Four contact output terminals
Warranty 3 years
Safety Built to meet UL458 & CSA22.2.107.1

  BCA310-110-12 BCA310-110-24 BCA310-110-32 BCA310-110-48

Electrical [Output]
Output Nominal (op) 12 24 32 48
Output Volts (DC) 13.6 ± 0.05 27.2 ± 0.05 36.3 ± 0.05 54.4 ± 0.05
Absorption Voltage (Vdc) 14.4 28.8 38.4 57.6
Charging Amps 20 10 7.5 5
Absorption to Float(15%) 3.0Amps 1.5Amps 1.1Amps 0.75Amps
Output Adjustment(Vdc) ± 1.0V
Output Fuses(AGC) 25Amp x1 15Amp x1 10Amp x1 7Amp x1
Battery Banks 1,2 or 3 Bank
Battery Size( Amp Hrs.) 80-120 40-60 30-45 20-30
Output Crowbar 16.0 ± 0.5V 32.0 ± 1.0V 42.7 ± 1.3V 63.9 ± 2.0V
Output Ripple & Noise < 25 mV
Regulation (Line & Load) < +/- 0.5%
Temperature Comp. -30 mV/°C -60 mV/°C -80 mV/°C -120 mV/°C
Duty Cycle Continuous 100% for 24 hours per day
Efficiency > 75% @ Maximum Output
Stages 2 or 3 (user selectable)
Note: Specifications and pricing of the Analytic Systems BCA310-110-12 Battery Charger 12VDC subject to change without notice. Illustrations and descriptions of the Analytic Systems BCA310-110-12 do not claim to be complete or exhaustive.
McAfee Secure sites help keep you safe from identity theft, credit card fraud, spyware, spam, viruses and online scams
Verified
See Infinigi Reviews at Bizrate.com
Manufacturer Info
Analytic Systems
Share Product
Share via E-Mail 
 Share on Facebook Share on Twitter