Analytic Systems BCA1000-110-48 Battery Charger 48VDC with 25\' Temp Sensor


We recently made changes to our inventory of products and decided to no longer carry this item.

If you are still interested in purchasing the Analytic Systems BCA1000-110-48_TempSensor please use the following Amazon product link.

Analytic Systems BCA1000-110-48 Battery Charger 48VDC with 25' Temp Sensor

Doing so will help us continue to employ our wonderful staff that works hard to support every customer everyday.

With warmest regards,

Infinigi Staff

BCA1000-110-48 AC Battery Charger 48VDC with 25' Temp Sensor

Analytic Systems BCA1000-110-48 Battery Charger 48VDC with 25' Temp Sensor

The BCA1000 battery charger provides up to 1000 watts to charge a 12, 24, 32, 48 or 72 Volt battery system (1, 2 or Optional 3 banks) from a 110 or 220VAC source. The batteries must share a common ground. This all-new single board design incorporates state of the art switch mode technology for unmatched efficiency and ultra-quite operation. Multiple stages of filtering reduce radiated or conducted noise to very low levels. Extra features include adjustable output voltage, audible and visual indicators for low input voltage, low output voltage, over temperature and an equalize charging cycle. Safety features include charger and battery over-temperature shutdown, current limiting, short circuit protection with automatic recovery, input under voltage shutdown, reverse battery hook-up protection, a dry contact alarm relay output and output overvoltage crowbar. Optional features include a Digital Volt/Ammeter, 3-Bank Charging, a Remote Control Panel, and/or a second Battery Temperature Sensor. We are confident that you will get many years of reliable service from this AC Battery Charger.

Optional features include a Digital Volt/Ammeter, 3-Bank Charging, a Remote Control Panel, and/or a second Battery Temperature Sensor. We are confident that you will get many years of reliable service from this AC Battery Charger.

Features of the Analytic Systems BCA1000-110-48 Battery Charger 48VDC with 25' Temp Sensor:

  • Optional 25’ Temp Sensor
  • Ideal as Global Marine Distress Saf-ety System (GMDSS) power supply when equipped with optional voltmeter and ammeter.
  • Adjustable output voltage for charging standard or deep cycle lead-acid, VRLA or Gel cell type battery
  • Temperature compensated charging
  • High tolerance for shock and vibration
  • Ultra-quiet low EMI operation
  • Can be left permanently connected
  • Can function as a power supply
  • Dry contact output fail relay
  • User selectable 2 or 3 stage charging profile
  • 3 Bank Option Available
  • Audible & visual indicators for output overload, low input voltage, low output voltage & over-temperature
  • Over-temperature shutdown
  • Short circuit protection
  • Output over-voltage crowbar
  • Inrush Current Limiting with solid state bypass
  • Thermostatically controlled fan
  • 3 year parts and labour warranty

Applications

  • Marine & other rugged environments
  • Automotive / RV
  • Electric Utilities and Substations
  • Base Station Power(Radio & Telecommunications)
  • OEM Applications
  • Field Work / Construction Sites
  • Solar Power Systems
  • Emergency Power Backup (UPS)
  • Security Systems
  • Charge any 12, 24, 32, 48, or 72 Volt Battery System

Also Known As:
BCA1000.110.48_TempSensor
BCA1000 110 48_TempSensor
BCA1000_110_48_TempSensor
BCA100011048_TempSensor


Electrical [Input]
 
Nominal Vac (ip) 110 220
Actual (Vac) 90-130 180-260
Input Amps (Max) 17 8.5
Input Fuse (MDA) 20A(12V)
25A all others
10 (12V)
15A all others
Input Frequency 45-65 Hz
Noise on Input <50mV

Environmental Specification
Operating Temp. Range -25° to +40°C @ maximum output
Derate Linearly 2.5% per °C from 40°C
(Optional -40°C extra wide temp. operation avail.)
Humidity 0 - 95°C Relative Humidity
(non-condensing) with optional conformal coating
Audible Noise NONE - 0db @ 3 ft (34.5 dB when fan operating)
Typical Service Life >10 years (87,600 hours)
Isolation Input-Case & input-output 1500VDC
Output - Case 500VDC (1500V @ 48V Output)

Mechanical Specification
Length 14.5 in/ 36.8 cm
Width 9.9 in/ 25.1 cm
Height 5.5 in/ 14.0 cm
Clearance 1 inch (2.5 cm) all around
Material Marine Grade Aluminium
Finish Black Anodize / Powder Epoxy Coat
Fastenings All 18-8 Stainless Steel
Weight 12.0 lb / 5.5 kg
Warranty 3 years
Safety Built to meet UL458 & CSA22.2.107.1

Electrical [Output]  
Output Nominal (op) 12 24 32 48 72
Output Volts (DC) 13.6 ± 0.05 27.2 ± 0.05 36.3 ± 0.05 54.4 ± 0.05 81.6 ± 0.05
Absorption Voltage (Vdc) 14.4 28.8 38.4 57.6 86.4
Charging Amps 60 40 30 20 13
Absorption to Float(15%) 9.0 Amps 6.0 Amps 4.5 Amps 3.0 Amps 2.0 Amps
Output Adjustment (Vdc) ± 1.0V  
Output Fuses (ATC) 40 x 2   40 x 2 40 x 2   30 x 2 15 x 2
Battery Banks 1 or 2 (3 Bank Option Available)
Battery Size( Amp Hrs.) 240 - 360 160 - 240 120 - 180 80 - 120 10 - 60
Output Crowbar 16.0 ± 0.5V 32.0 ± 1.0V 42.7 ± 1.3V 63.9 ± 2.0V 95.9 ± 4.0V
Output Ripple & Noise < 50 mV
Regulation (Line & Load) < +/- 0.5%
Temperature Comp. -30 mV/°C -60 mV/°C -80 mV/°C -120 mV/°C -240 mV/°C
Duty Cycle Continuous 100% for 24 hours per day
Efficiency > 75% @ Maximum Output
Stages 2 or 3 (user selectable)

 

Note: Specifications and pricing of the Analytic Systems BCA1000-110-48 Battery Charger 48VDC with 25' Temp Sensor subject to change without notice. Illustrations and descriptions of the Analytic Systems BCA1000-110-48_TempSensor do not claim to be complete or exhaustive.
McAfee Secure sites help keep you safe from identity theft, credit card fraud, spyware, spam, viruses and online scams
Verified
See Infinigi Reviews at Bizrate.com
Manufacturer Info
Analytic Systems
Share Product
Share via E-Mail 
 Share on Facebook Share on Twitter