Advanced Energy 8-String Smart Combiner Box


The Advanced Energy 8-String Smart Combiner Box is no longer available from Infinigi.

Regrettably, we do not have any inventory left nor have access to this product as it is discontinued. Please note that we place this message on products that we have exhausted our options in obtaining. Contacting us will only reaffirm this message.

Thank you,
Infinigi Staff


8-String Smart Combiner Box, NEMA 4X

Advanced Energy 8-String Smart Combiner Box

AE makes string combiner monitoring easy and affordable with the new PV Powered IntelliString line of smart string combiner boxes. Installer-friendly features, including touch-safe fuses, solid bus bar, and bridge-punched back panels, assure that this smart string combiner box will install quickly and last the life of the PV system. String current monitoring is enabled by the integrated DC Solar Current Monitor from Obvius. The Obvius DC Solar Current Monitor was selected for its robust and easy-to-use design, Modbus® output, and built-in user-settable alarming functions that simplify data collection and reporting. String-level performance data is a valuable tool for PV system owners because it enables fast diagnosis of PV system under-performance due to failed modules, shading, or soiling. Until now, this important tool was primarily used on large, expensive systems due to the high cost of monitoring at the string level. Now, the IntelliString™ line of smart string combiner boxes offer a solution that is practical and affordable enough to use on all commercial installations

Features of the Advanced Energy 8-String Smart Combiner Box

  • NEMA 4X fiberglass enclosure as a standars feature
  • Powder-coated back pan with integrated wire management
  • Solid bus bar eliminates messy wiring to fuse blocks
  • Monitor up to 20 A per string
  • Uses standard Modbus communications protocol
  • 5 year warranty
  • UL1741 listed

Also Known As:
8.String
8 String
8_String
8String

ModelIntelliString 8IntelliString 16
Maximum No. of Input Strings816
Dimensions (H" x W" x D")24" x 20" x 8"24" x 24" x 8"
Maximum Output Current (A)160320
Weight (lb)2748
Maximum DC Voltage Input600600
Output Wire Size6 AWG to 350 MCM2 x 6 AWG to 350 MCM
Power Supply24 VDC24 VDC
CommunicationModbus over RS485Modbus over RS485
EnclosureNEMA 4x FiberglassNEMA 4x Fiberglass
CertificationsUL1741UL1741
Note: Specifications and pricing of the Advanced Energy 8-String Smart Combiner Box subject to change without notice. Illustrations and descriptions of the Advanced Energy 8-String do not claim to be complete or exhaustive.
McAfee Secure sites help keep you safe from identity theft, credit card fraud, spyware, spam, viruses and online scams
Verified
See Infinigi Reviews at Bizrate.com
Manufacturer Info
Advanced Energy
Share Product
Share via E-Mail 
 Share on Facebook Share on Twitter